Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

ASUS Chromebook Flip C100P was released in 2012. This was the first-ever 10-inch convertible Chromebook released. It is a laptop running Google's Chrome OS. The C100P came available with 2GB or 4GB of RAM, and silver as the only color option. Repair of this device requires screwdrivers and prying tools.

20 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Chromebook keyboard not working

The keyboard on my couple month old Chromebook is failing. There are some keys were not function. By the way, I am out of warranty. Please tell me hoe to fix this problem.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 13
1 Kommentar

When I press the t and y keys nothing happens. When I press the g and h keys they type t and y when I press b and n keys same thing as the t and y keys. Please Help!!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

12 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Character keys on the right side of the keyboard do not work. For instance;

On the number row keys 9, 0, -, = do not work.

On the QWERTY row keys o, p, [ do not work.

On the ASDF row keys l, ;, ' do not work

On the ZXCV row keys the period key, and backslash key do not work

Character keys on the left side of the keyboard work OK

Modifier keys like esc, enter, shift, ctrl, alt work fine. Same for page left, right, up, down keys.

Top row function keys are all OK

This Chromebook has been Powerwashed as per Google support. Keys noted above are still dead.

Next step will be to open the case and look inside.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

1 Kommentar:

My keys q e r t a d f g z c vb won’t work and I’m stress out bcs i rlly need to go on it

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Similar problem on mine - the following keys were either sticky or not functioning:

0 - = ] # ' / n b and the 'previous page' key on the top row.

I opened up the Chromebook, took out the keyboard (careful with the two ribbon connectors) and spotted that there were crumbs and dust inside. I wondered if these might have come through the keyboard, so using a compressed air can, blew air through the keyboard from all angles, giving it a really good shake and clean.

Having gently blown away any crud from the interior of the Chromebook, I reassembled the thing and found no more sticky/non-functioning keys.

Message to self: easy on the biscuits...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

i have had this problem many times. I usually just keep rebooting until itworks. Connect a bluetooth keyboard and keep rebooting. Mine usually fix after a week or two.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I browsed as guest because I couldn't login. Then I hit the microphone icon and spoke my question and google help said to do a hard rest. Said to shut down the Chromebook. Then hold down on the refresh button and the power button at the same time. Then when the Chromebook started up release the refresh button. I did this but it didn't come on. So I released both buttons. Then powered it on and the keys were back working. Yay.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Right. A hard reset is a prescribed fix for troublesome Chromebook keyboards.

Here’s a link https://support.google.com/chromebook/an...

I wasn’t aware of this until I sent my relatively new Asus Chromebook to the Asus service center for repair. My Chromebook came back, fixed by this user level procedure.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Try something first

  • Use the other keyboard to do this.
  • Sign back into your account.
  • Do a hard reset.

If that does not work, then do a Powerwash

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

I have an ASUS Chromebook C100P and I bought 2 keyboards. Each keyboard I bought always went out after a couple of months. Fortunately, I found out that it was just a loose connection. In order to fix that, you must open up the computer and make sure the two strips are secured. If I had known that, I wouldn't have gone through 2 keyboards. Save your money and make sure the connection is secured!

von

Completely agree with Kara, I replaced my keyboard as it had issues described as above, keyboard worked for a few days then stopped working again...I then secured the ribbon cables and all working again..

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same issue but with various other keys, some i ordered and replacement keyboard, installed it...once the installation was complete it worked like an charm but at few hours later when i switched it in keys stopped working again ... In between that there was any update so is it an update thats causing this problems????

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

me spelling is shi cause i cannae use cerain kehs on me kehboard cause if i use hem deh of meh google chromebook. plz help i h8 spelling dis badlleh. basicalleh when i use deh ledr before z and da ledeh before u and a few oders da chromebook swiches off

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had similar issues. Reseating the ribbon attaching the keyboard to the motherboard fixed my issue - although I had to do it several times putting firm pressure on the connection clip.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MY Keyboard Not WORKING

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

enable and use the on-screen keyboard in Chrome OS

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I am also facing the same problem while trying to connect my AirPods. Then I read ***https://www.genderlessvoice.com/how-to-c... and it works for me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Chaobo Dong wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 3

Letzte 30 Tage: 19

Insgesamt: 23,096