Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Unveiled at the 2000 North American International Auto Show on January 10, 2000, the redesigned 2001 Dodge Caravan and 2001 Chrysler Town & Country were released for sale in August 2000.

176 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Why is my dashboard not working?

This is the second time this has happened to me. The first time I took it to the shop and lucky the computer was reset. However, I took it to the same shop and this second time but did not receive the same results.

Problem is...

I hit the breaks to stop at a stop sign and all power went off. All gauges went down and now I can't read my speedometer, turn signals don't work, no break lights, gas gauge doesn't work, etc... Nothing works on my dash. Tried to see if I could do a diagnostics to get error codes and nothing came up. I also have a leaky a/c problem that I need to get fixed because I live in a very humid state - could be related. I have ideas.

My guess is I need to check out the BCM and see if I blew some fuses in the process. So far I haven't found any that are blown. My radio does work, my brake fluid is fine, and I would love some feedback.

Thank you!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

If you have checked all your fuses and they're good, my best guess would be the plug that goes into the back of your instrument cluster has a bad connection. Try pushing in on the face of the cluster in various spots, and see if that does anything. I had this happen to me one time as well. I bought a used cluster at a salvage yard, and the problem was resolved. Hope that helps, I know car problems are frustrating. :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

I haven't had a chance to test that and I will look into this weekend. I am waiting to pull everything out of the way to get a better look inside and not be rushed to put it back together. I am definitely going to check out a savage yard. Thank you! =)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

does anyone know where this plugs into my van was stolen and recovered I have no dash lights and this is in plugged

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Get a mirror and look up under that box next to the battery, bet they unplugged it from there to hotwire it. If it is from there, try to ask a parts store what to buy to clean that blue plug up, it looks very dirty. Maybe some brake cleaner ( that is safe for rubber ). Don't get it in your eyes.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I hit the breaks to stop at a stop sign and all power went off.

A wire harness was near or under the break peddle as you pressed it down and it pulled wires out the back of the gauges. ( sounds good to me )

Could be simply easy to just lay on your back with a flashlight and look up in the area behind the dash to push it back on.

I also have a leaky a/c problem that I need to get fixed because I live in a very humid state

You have more issues to fix before dealing with your AC.

You need to go to an AC guy to do that troubleshooting. They can put in dye to find leaks and sniffer tools to detect leaks in the AC system. Sometimes it can get costly. Sometimes its just a simple filler valve tightening and freon.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

MissHeather wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 11

Letzte 7 Tage: 28

Letzte 30 Tage: 223

Insgesamt: 6,896