Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repair guides and support for Ematic tablets.

97 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard does not work.

The keyboard, not the touch screen one but the real one, stopped working. How do I fix this?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 5

Kommentare:

Hi, What is the model number of your tablet and what OS is installed?

von

Model Number = EWT828

Windows 10

My table directed me to enter a pin number on my Bluetooth keyboard that it provided.

I entered the pin number on the keyboard, but did not write it down.

Now I am prompted to enter that pin number when trying to pair the keyboard with the tablet, but I don’t have that pin number.

I need to reset the pin number.

How can I reset the pin number?

Would resetting the tablet to original factory settings allow me to start over?

von

I have the ematic and my keyboard u plug in not working

von

Keyboard stopped working . How do I fix this?

Model: EGQ238BD

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi @asm3davis,

Try disconnecting (or removing) the Bluetooth connection for the keyboard in Settings and then reconnecting it again.

Here is a link that shows how to do it in Win 10

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Since the OP still has not responded and it's months after the post was originally made, I'll supply the following in the hopes for an answer to the question.

Model Number = EWT935DK

Sys = Windoze 10

Tablet appears to be in proper working order, verified via reset/restore to factory settings; the mag-keyboard still appears to not want to function (however power indicator lights up on the external keyboard).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Hi @kennyhendrick ,

Have you checked in Device Manager that the keyboard is 'installed' properly, i.e. no red crosses or yellow exclamation marks against entry?

(Quick access to Device Manager in Win 10 - right click on Windows start button lower left corner an options box appears left side find and click on Device Manager link)

Have you tried starting the tablet in 'safe mode' to see if the keyboard is OK when used in that mode? You may have a driver conflict of some kind.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

To connect this keyboard to the tablet you have to first click the connect button on the keyboard. Then in the Bluetooth Control Panel you will pair the device, after that you'll be promoted with the number you then type on keyboard and hit enter . Wait some time and pairing should be complete.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same issue. Finally found the fix. Open Device and Printers. Turn on your Bluetooth keyboard and click connect to make it discoverable. Next click Add Device on the tablet and the Keyboard should show up. Click it and it'll ask for a passcode. Beneath that box it says something along the lines of you may need a passcode. Click that and it'll generate a new code. Input that code on your Bluetooth Keyboard and hit Enter. Windows will register it and you're good to go.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I've been trying to look for the devices and printers on the Ematic settings and I can't find it would you be able to help me?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I was able to figure it out after reading your above comment so on a Window 10 tablet or as I have a Ematic tablet/PC what you need to go into Devices and Printers already installed than add a new device. Under it says you want a code click that and enter it on the keyboard not in the screen window. Enter the code on keyboard and hit enter on the keyboard, than it will download the files and be connected. But a very big Thank you on the above article....

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Okay I'm connected to Bluetooth then it tells me to go to devices and printing something I don't see it together. What I see is connected devices on the bottom says Bluetooth, cast, Printing and nearby share. On my settings I see network and internet on the bottom connected devices on the bottom apps and notification on the bottom battery on the bottom display on the bottom sound on the bottom screenshot on the bottom storage on the bottoms security and location on the bottom users and accounts on the bottom accessibility on the bottom Google on the bottom system

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

black_manta wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 6

Letzten 30 Tage: 28

Insgesamt: 5,138