Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

My detachable keyboard is not working!

Hello!

I have less than a month with my tablet. One day, my detachable keyboard stop working!! (it is not a case keyboard, it is the one that comes with the tablet). I have done everything!!

I turned on/off the HDMI settings

I changed the owner user to the invited mode one

I reset the tablet

I restore to the fabric version

I put an USB keyboard and put the detachable keyboard and only the USB one worked

When I go to Settings, Language and input text, in the keyboard section only appears "USB android keyboard" instead of "RCA detachable keyboard".

I dont know what else I can do, please help me!! I dont have money for buying a new keyboard!

Sorry for my English, I speak spanish.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 5

Kommentare:

I'm so mad have a important exam lecture on the first, can't even reboot, it just has the screen logo up on it, it won't even cut off.

von

I have the sam problem. The table works but my keyboard doesn't work

von

My new RCA 11 GALILER PRO ISNT WORKING...I ORDERED IT ON LINE

NOW WHAT DO I DO..IT WORKED AND THEN NOTHING

von

I have replaced two keyboards and it did it again. What a piece off $@$*. Poor quality stay away.

von

My key board doesn’t work too! Can’t even find a site to sell just the keyboard. Is there a way to type just using the touch screen? Like I phones the keyboard comes on your screen.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iPhone Akku Fix Kits

Nur $29.99

Buy Now

iPhone Akku Fix Kits

Nur $29.99

Buy Now

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hola,

Si adquirió la tableta de nuevo, hay una garantía de 12 meses en el dispositivo.

Primero compruebe la fecha de compra en el recibo de compra y luego consulte la declaración de garantía en la Guía del usuario en cuanto a lo que tiene que hacer para reclamar una reparación o reemplazo de garantía.

Si no puede encontrar la guía aquí hay un enlace a la Guía del usuario de su tableta (creo). Desplácese a p.EN-32 para leer las disposiciones de la garantía.

https://rcaav.com/wp-content/uploads/201...

Disculpas por la mala gramática española. Estoy usando un servicio de traducción en línea.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

If you purchased the tablet from new, there is a 12 month warranty on the device.

First verify the purchase date on the sales receipt and then consult the warranty statement in the User Guide as to what you have to do to make a claim for a warranty repair or replacement.

If you cannot find the guide here is a link to the User guide for your tablet (I think). Scroll to p.EN-32 to read the warranty provisions.

Apologies for the poor Spanish grammar. I am using an online translation service.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 4

Kommentare:

I have the same problem. The tablet works but the keyboard doesn't. But I don't have the receipt just the box. It's not a year old yet

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The problem could be the connector cable that is attached to the keyboard docking port. From the opening and closing of the keyboard, the cable could have deteriorated thereby not sending signals to the tablet. The cable is hidden within the design of the hinge so it may be that a new one is required.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

hopefully this helps ! remove the three small phillips screws on the pivot arm , you will see the underside of the contact point ! Add a thin piece of plastic to this which will push the contact point up ! Be sure it is only 1/32 “ thick ! Reinstall cover and it should work !!! I just fixed mine

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I cleaned the conctacts with a little alcohol and a cotton squab and now it works just fine without taking anything apart WHICH VOIDS YOUR WARRANTY if it is still under it or an extended one. I just typed this whole message after spending a few minutes of cleaning the contacts.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Naomi Alejo wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 10

Letzte 7 Tage: 110

Letzte 30 Tage: 505

Insgesamt: 11,524