Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Aktualisierte Version des Retina MacBook 2015. Modell A1534, EMC 2991.

87 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Little yellow button on logic board - what is it?

MacBook Retina 12" Early 2016

My MacBook doesn‘t turn on after SMC reset. I've found on Apple pages that this can happen if you reset the SMC without your MacBook connected to its AC power adapter. I've also tried PRAM and SMC reset and nothing.

Black screen, no charging sound and battery picture when connecting to power supply.

I wonder what is this little yellow button on logic board for? Do any of you have a problem like me?

Does anybody know location of power on pads?

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 6
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Nintendo Switch Kits

Eine schnelle Lösung, um wieder ins Spiel zu kommen

Switch Kits kaufen

Nintendo Switch Kits

Eine schnelle Lösung, um wieder ins Spiel zu kommen

Switch Kits kaufen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

As far as I can work out, it de-energises the battery rails.

I'm also looking for the power on pads. and can't find them. They're listed in the servicer manual though, so should be somewhere...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Correct, always press this button (hold if 2016 onwards model) and wait for the light next to the battery to go out before disconnecting the trackpad cable, otherwise you can kill the MacBook (trackpad deals with G3H always on rails).

If it is dead after an SMC reset, take it to Apple and they should sort it if it isn't too old. If they are not helping, press this button on the logic board, then plug the charger in. If it is still not working, there is an issue with the logic board most likely.

von

Also, you don't need to use the power pads. When this is de-energised, it will boot up by itself after the charger is plugged in

von

Have you solved the problem?

von

So, removing the trackpad cable will kill the mac, if I don't press that button first? This is nowhere in the disassembly guides. ARGH! Is there a fix? You mention taking it to Apple?

von

How i can energise the battery rails again? i have pressed this button and macbook doesn't power on.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I did the same thing: I initiated a restart, then held down the “shift, control, option” keys and hit the power button without plugging it into . My MacBook never started back up, same as the above post.

I followed the plan that the original post: opened the computer and pressed the small button adjacent to the internal lcd power light with the computer plugged in to the wall outlet. The charging alert rang and I knew my computer was back to life.

Do follow the disassembly instructions on ifixit when you are removing the screws and removing the bottom casing. The flex cables are very delicate.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Wojciech Pawlowski wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 19

Letzten 30 Tage: 88

Insgesamt: 2,302