Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repair and support for the third generation of the Flip portable speaker by JBL.

50 Fragen Alle anzeigen

I dropped my JBL Flip 3 on the ground and now it doesn't work. Help!

So yes, it did happen. My JBL Flip 3 fell on the ground (solid ground, cobbles) and now I can't turn it on. However it does show some sign of functioning. For instance, if I want to charge it (not that the battery is the problem, it's almost fully charged) those battery lights do light up but if I press the power button nothing happens. So my question is, what do I do? Is JBL Flip 3 repairable like... can it be disjoint and fixed or is it a one-piece that is now over with? Your help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance :)

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 4

Kommentare:

Huge thanks, L Pfaff. I won't fix the speaker by myself for I am not really one to do well with electronics. I managed to find a service that will get the job done but thank you very much nonetheless. I appreciate your time and attention very much :) Enjoy your day/evening! Cheers!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Wow, a broker Flip 3 is a bummer as it is a pretty cool take-along with great sound. My wife dropped hers today and a component came loose inside and was rattling around. All indications showed it should work but the Bluetooth function wouldn't couple. I took it apart using the awesome "battery replacement" instructions to help me to disassemble it. When I opened it, I found an electronic component (a choke, I believe) had come unsoldered from the force of the impact due to inadequate solder from the factory. The component was labeled "1R5" (see component in picture of step 5 for the battery replacement). I carefully soldered the component back on the circuit board using a Weller 35 watt soldering iron set-up with a small blade tip, and voila! , it works again and sounds as good as it ever did. Piece of cake!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 4

Kommentare:

Mine fell off a second-floor fire escape.

It powers on and connects, just no sound.

I'm subscribed now, so I'll let you know how things go.

Thanks.

von

thanks scott Z - diagnosed the same problem - know of any links detailing how to solder the 1R5 back on the circuit board?

von

Many thanks ! Mine is the same, the "1R5" got loosen. Can you instruct us clearer how to harden it back to the board ?

von

English please.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

ruslandpetrov , JBL Flip 3 may be repairable. You will have to disassemble the speaker and check the connections/wires and board for loose/damaged components and test if able to. Find below a couple links that may help 1st link is trouble shooting guide and 2nd link shows how to disassemble. Good luck. I hope this helped you out, if so let me know by pressing the helpful button.

JBL Flip 3 Troubleshooting

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tR7RvDwh...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Just watch this video it will help even more.

https://www.youtube.com/embed/p6RFPuebFW...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

So i was robbed the other day of about 1000 dollars worth of camera gear the speaker fell out my bag and i got it back but while listening its occasionally skipping some of the audio or making this weird like pop and then the audio gets muffled than it goes normal again any one know how to fix it? or if its broken at all?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

ruslandpetrov wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 14

Letzte 7 Tage: 84

Letzte 30 Tage: 362

Insgesamt: 12,093