Midrange laptop released by Asus in 2014.

2 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How can I remove the keyboard to clean underneath?

I left my Asus Q502la open while i was at work one day and my kid got crumbs all over the keyboard. How can i access underneath the keyboard to make sure its clean? I can get the bottom cover off but Im not sure where to go from there. Thanks!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Kostenloser Versand für alle Bestellungen über 100 $ oder mit einem Pro Tech Toolkit!

Schau dich im Store um

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

You have 2 options as the keyboard isnt easily removable.

One is to remove the key caps and and clean underneath them.

Two is to use compressed air to clean underneath the keys.

If 2 doesnt work 1 is the way to go.

WHEN REMOVING THE CAPS, BE CAREFUL NOT TO APPLY TOO MUCH PRESSURE AS YOU WILL BREAK EITHER THE CAP OR THE MECHANISM INSIDE!

Hope this helps as this was the 4th or 5th time of me writing this. If it did please hit the accept answer button!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

This guide might be of use if you need to remove any keys: https://www.replacementlaptopkeys.com/as...

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I would recommend you to give your laptop to a near by computer store they will open the laptop for you.

If you want to do it yourself-

Remove all the screws you can see. Disk drive , ram vent etc.

Make sure to remove battery and disconnect adapter. There is space between upper plastic(covering mobo) and area below it. find it and use a thin screwdriver to open it. carefully clean it. the removing process is very dangerous that's why going to a store is recommended .

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl -1

Kommentare:

It actually isnt very dangerous. Ive taken apart countless computers with no issues. A dissasembly video would be nice. Also if you did ANY research, you would know that there is no "seam" between the 2 halves as this was put into another material and the keyboard is not easily removed.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Ryan Scott wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 4

Insgesamt: 81