Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Nikon COOLPIX B500 is a mid-tier superzoom point and shoot camera. It is sold in black, purple, and red.

43 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Camera Wont turn on PLEASE HELP

nikon coolpix b500 power button will flash green for a second when pushing the button but will not stay green and camera will not turn on

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 15
27 Kommentare

I have the same problem. It would say battery exousted and then I just stopped turning on. I've had it for 6 days. What is going on? I'm very sad

von

I also have the same problem :(

von

I have the same problem. Could be batteries, but this last time i changed batteries and it still remained unresponsive. Christmas present. Only used a couple of times.

von

This has happened to me too. It was working fine the day before but when I tried to turn it on to see my pictures the day after it won't turn on. I've only had this camera for about a week.

von

I bought another Coolpix. Took it out of the box and it won’t zoom. It says to turn the camera off and turn it back on. I’ve had it for about 2 months now and it has never worked. I just photoshop the pics later. Frustrating!

von

22 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I had this problem i changed my batteries to brand new ones and it turned on. Hope this helps. :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 6

3 Kommentare:

Yes, changing the batteries and making sure they were new ones did the trick! Thanks!

von

I tried that several times but nothing. I cannot even get my lens back in. I just got it and i just started using it this week. It worked this morning. Very frustrating

Im on vacation and cannot plug it in

von

I changed out batteries; no difference. Then I took a Q-tip and wiped inside the battery silos and then wiped clean the contact plate on the battery door. VOILA!! Maybe the batteries, maybe dirty contacts. But it worked!! Today's date: Oct. 5, the wonderful year of 2020.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Take a Q-tip and, if you have it, dip in white vinegar. Remove batteries and clean the contact points in the camera. If no white vinegar, try cleaning without it. It worked for me!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The Nikon CoolPix B500 is a current model, perhaps a known issue with this model.

I would recommend a warranty repair, chances are Nikon will ship you a new camera as it's less expense for Nikon at times than an actual repair.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

3 Kommentare:

Im on vacation so i cannot bring it anywhere

von

Nikon use to be the top of the line of camera. I will NEVER buy another one

von

tried that several times but nothing. I cannot even get my lens back in. I just got it and i just started using it this week. It worked this morning. Very frustrating, I buy new batteries but nothing

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Need new batteries. I have Nikon Coolpix B500 and it works.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I was facing the same issue and the reason i found to keep cells inside the camera for longer time .due to this camera cells connectors got some smug and also not able to charge cells properly .

It is just like keeping for car in garage and not drving for longer time

The quick solution is open the camera cell lod and takeout the cells.

Keep the both camera and cells in direct sunlight for 1 -2 hours.and put the cells back in camera.

Mine camera is working now.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I just had this same exact problem and it turns out I was using carbon zinc batteries in my camera when the Nikon coolpix b500 only takes lithium or alkaline batteries. They are definitely more expensive but last longer. Check to see if this is your issue

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

brittany_371 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 12

Letzte 7 Tage: 99

Letzte 30 Tage: 393

Insgesamt: 32,444