Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Ein Controller mit Touchdisplay passend zur Nintendo Wii U Konsole. Es wurde am 30. November 2012 zusammen mit der Konsole veröffentlicht und war in den Farben Schwarz oder Weiß in jeweils dem Basic und Premium Pack verfügbar. Modellnummer: WUP-010 (USA)

83 Fragen Alle anzeigen

region lock location on the motherboard

Hello ifixit community,

here is my problem;

I have a working motherboard with the wrong region and another one with a broken DRC-WUP graphic chip with the right region. I just want to solder the chip where the region lock is located to the working motherboard.

can someone tell me, where the region lock is located on the wii u gamepad motherboard?

Thanks for helping,

rgds Thomas

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I can’t confirm that.. I bought USA region mother board and took that chip from old board. Still wrong region gamepad. But.. I can’t be 100% sure that broken motherboard was EU region like my test console.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I found it out mysef. You just have to replace the U10 Micron 25Q256A 256 Mb Serial Flash with your original. Then you can use a motherboard with different region

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

This is not a permanent fix and the gamepad will only work with the Wii U console that the old Gamepad was paired with. This might be fine in the short term, but if anything forces you to re-pair the gamepad you will be out of luck. On that note, if you try and pair the gamepad to another Wii U, it will fail with error code "165-9901"

"The update cannot be completed using a Wii U GamePad designed for a different region."

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi! You're gamepad is working??

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Hannah Thomas wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 3

Letzte 7 Tage: 19

Letzte 30 Tage: 51

Insgesamt: 2,367