Von Asus hergestellte Laptops

1525 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard displays numbers instead of letters

My daughter and I are switching laptops while she is in school. It's old and came with Windows 8 but now has Windows 10. We recently took it to our local Windows store to have her stuff taken off her ASUS so I would start fresh. Now when I try putting in my password, some keys display numbers instead of the letter. The "O" also has the number 6 on it and that 's what shows up. I thought maybe I had the caps on but no. Any ideas?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Kostenloser Versand für alle Bestellungen über 100 $ oder mit einem Pro Tech Toolkit!

Schau dich im Store um

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

You need to turn off Number Lock on the keyboard.

To do this, at the top you will see a key marked "Num LK".

If simply pressing this doesn't turn off the number lock, locate the "FN" key, hold the "FN" key down, then press the "Num LK" key.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

Thanks, you save my day!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi @bfloabbott, i think you had trigger the num lock on your laptop keyboard, or due to external keyboard num lock.

just turn it off and it should be good to go :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Don wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 24

Letzte 7 Tage: 187

Letzte 30 Tage: 893

Insgesamt: 9,334