Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Der Nintendo DS Lite kam 2006 als Nachfolger des Nintendo DS auf den Markt. Er ist leicht zu öffnen und leicht zu reparieren.

255 Fragen Alle anzeigen

DS Lite randomly dies. Replaced batt. No diff. Help.

Don't think it's worth returning my son's DS Lite to Nintendo for a $75 repair job, but would like to fix if it's not impossible. Is this common? Is there a fix? Thanks so much.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

It simply turns off in the middle of games. Don't think it was dropped. Likewise spilled. Hmmm.

von

What happened when it first started? Was it dropped, liquid split e.t.c?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Will it work reliably motionless, say running on a flat surface with no one touching it? If it does, you likely have a faulty ribbon cable in your hinge. Once they get touchy, they get so twitchy as to be unusable.

We fix those by replacing the entire top half of the DS, hinge top screen and all. Going inside the hinge is VERY labour intensive. Plus that twitchy ribbon cable is wave soldered to the top screen anyway, and cannot be removed from it.

Hopefully I'm wrong, because that is not an easy fix, and requires a donor DS Lite.

Good Luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Does it get very hot or absolutely anything out of the ordinary?

If not, it might be a very internal problem such as intermittent circuitry or motherboard. I think you would struggle to find parts for this and a fix by nintendo might be the best option if you want to keep the same unit

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

try cleaning the battery contacts

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have repaired quite a few DS's and I only came across this once. From what I've read there is a hairline fracture in the board, solder, or a main chip somewhere and when you put pressure on a button things flex and the DS turns off.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I can verify what Little Chris said. I had this same problem and replaced the main board. Problem solved.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have a couple od ds systems and i heard that there might justbe wire damage. Basically the wires from the battery and the main part of the ds arent getting all the electricity it need to stay on. So when you charge it it will only get charged a little bit. It could also be what Little Chris said and theres a hail line fracture some where. But both of them could be the problem.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Ricardo Furioso wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 2

Letzten 7 Tage: 9

Letzten 30 Tage: 50

Insgesamt: 11,297