Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die Neuauflage des Apple 13" MacBook Air von April 2014 wurde mit Dual-Core i5 und i7 Prozessoren aufgefrischt. Die Akkulaufzeit wurde etwas verbessert.

313 Fragen Alle anzeigen

MacBook Air heating up on the right side of the keyboard?

MacBook Air starts heating up and down on the right side of the keyboard, near the power and volume buttons, and it consuming battery faster, it lasting about 2 hours. I did all the processes recommended by Apple, and the diagnostic was an issue on the thunderbolt hardware. I installed TG Pro and it showing this temperatures:

Block Image

Please, help me !

Thanks

Update (10/26/2017)

Thanks for answer me.

I don't think this heating is fine, because it's burning my fingers... I have never felt these temperature before.

I forgot to say that it's overheating while sleeping, and when it's closed, it heats the screen (top right) and when I "wake up" it, no battery at all.

I already reinstall the operating system, doesn't work.

Does this temperature could ruin my logic board?

Thanks again.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
3 Kommentare

The heat will not damage the logic board. It is fairly normal. Download Macs Fan Control and see what CPU core 1 and 2 are reading. Anything below 92*C is fine.

von

I have exactly the same problem. And I really don't think the heat is from the cpu. CPU temperatures are pretty low (mid 40s to Mid 50s) compared to low 70s in the “thunderbolt proximity” and “air drop proximity”

von

Hi Ana, I also got this problem with my Macbook Air.

Exactly on the right side near the thunderbolt port. Which is strange because it always heated up on the left side, I believe it is the side that that the cpu it's located. Today, the left side it's not that heated, but the right side is.

Did you manage to solve this problem?

Att

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Those temps are fine. Pretty much all that heat is from the CPU doing something intensive and does not indicate a hardware issue.

Usually when you have a thunderbolt issue it holds down several main power rails making the machine unusable.... So I don't think you have a thunderbolt issue... OSX driver issue? Maybe.

I would back up your stuff and reinstall the operating system. The system has several sensors and will shut off if it gets too hot. 78*C is well within safe limits.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have the same issue. Reinstall doesn’t work. safe mode doesn’t work. months of trying software-related things don’t work.

I think there is a hardware issue, a short or something causing that heat. I don’t use the ports on the right side so they shouldn’t be making any heat. It’s frustrating.

I am about to send it in for a diagnosis.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

Hi, have you used your thunderbolt and it's functioning well? Like the dongle with HDMI, ou ethernet? Because mine doesn't work properly and maybe it's the problem with it.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If your laptop is heating up near the power and volume buttons, consuming battery faster, and a diagnostic shows a problem with the Thunderbolt hardware, it sounds like there's a hardware issue that needs professional attention.

Here are some things to consider and next steps:

  1. Thunderbolt Hardware Issue:
    • Since the diagnostic indicates a problem with the Thunderbolt hardware, this could be causing increased heat and power consumption. Thunderbolt ports handle high-speed data transfer and external display connections, which can generate heat when not functioning properly.
  2. TG Pro Temperatures:
    • TG Pro is a helpful tool for monitoring internal temperatures. High readings in specific areas, especially around the Thunderbolt ports or the power circuitry, might indicate overheating. Pay attention to temperatures above 90°C (194°F) for CPU or other major components, as these can lead to hardware damage if sustained.
  3. Battery Life Impact:
    • With increased heat, the laptop's fans might be running more, and components might be working harder to compensate for the hardware issue, leading to faster battery drain.

Given that you've already tried Apple-recommended processes, your best course of action is:

  1. Backup Your Data:
    • Ensure you have a current backup of all your important data, just in case more serious hardware failures occur.
  2. Contact Apple Support or Visit an Apple Store:
    • Since the diagnostic indicates a hardware issue, it's best to get professional help. Contact Apple Support for further guidance, or bring your MacBook Air to an Apple Store or Authorized Service Provider for repair or replacement. Describe the problem in detail, including the diagnostic results, to help the technician identify the root cause.
  3. Avoid Using Thunderbolt Ports:
    • If possible, avoid connecting devices to the Thunderbolt ports until the problem is resolved, as using them might exacerbate the issue.
  4. Monitor for Further Issues:
    • Continue monitoring your MacBook Air for other signs of hardware problems, like sudden shutdowns, screen glitches, or further overheating. If these occur, mention them to the technician during your service visit.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This was the fix!

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mac...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Ana CArolina wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 16

Letzte 30 Tage: 26

Insgesamt: 3,335