Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Fix Your Stuff

Right to Repair

Parts & Tools

Ein kleines Streaminggerät das direkt in die HDMI Buchse am Fernseher gesteckt wird. Es kam 2014 auf den Markt. Die neuere Version kommt mit einer sprachgesteuerten Fernbedienung.

74 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Freezing, Buffering Fire Stick Help

Have Direct TV app (beta, for the DVR), use a Fire Stick. once an hour or so the app goes to buffering - we restart the App, reset the modem, restart the fire stick - nothing seems to make it work. We have cleared the cache. Still buffering and other hijinks. What else can I do?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

if you have fire stick issues then read my blog here http://www.teqguru.com/amazon-fire-stick...

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

reset your data then go back to the app you will have to redo your password and settings and its a pain in the ass

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This is all BS. Please cancel my service including prime until you can provide the service I purchased.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Buy Ethernet adaptor and then connect to your router directly NO MORE STUTTERING…its your wi fi signal not the fire stick which is problem…

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Well it is not always convenient but still it is efficient and a good way to troubleshoot.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Suggestions.

a) Get a faster model. If you have a first generation Fire stick (without the mic remote), this is a very slow stick to being with.

b) Wait for direct tv to release an updated app (complain to amazon to encourage this)

c) If you're Wi-Fi is built into your Internet modem, get a separate Wi-Fi router. It is a well proven fact that all-in-one Router/Modems have poor and unreliable Wi-Fi performance. You should be connecting to the faster 5ghz frequency on the Wi-Fi router.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I don't want this service for any price if I can't see a full movie with the equipment I already own. It should be part of your disclaimer if you can't provide the service as advertised.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Mostly when we use Fire tv stick, might come across in streaming problems. Sometimes, we might encounter the streaming issue because of the incompatible internet connection which includes slow speed or intermittent connectivity. Here I will discuss about resetting the router that help me to a great extent. So, do this like as:

1. Look for a tiny reset hole on your router. It will be on the back side.

2. Use a tiny pin or paper clip to insert to the reset hole and hold it there for 10 seconds.

3. Take the Pinout and wait until the light indicators are started glowing.

Besides, to fix fire tv streaming issues , try these things:

- Clear the Amazon Video application Cache

- Clearing Data for other Video Apps

- Deregister & re-register the Fire TV Stick

To fix streaming issues, you can use Ethernet Adapter.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

On thing to do if you have not done it is get rid of the 1 watt power supply and use a 2 watt one. That will cure buffering altogether period!

Enjoy and stop by www.rondoids.com for some news stories.

Ron

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Would I just buy a more powerful plugin? What did you do exactly to go from 1 watt to 2 watt power supply? Where did you get new power supply?

von

My standard Amazon power supply is 9w ???

von

Firestick keeps sticking even when i clear all the cache on all the apps i have.

What else is there you can do to fix the problem. I have a 4k firestick.

von

I guess he meant 2amps instead of one. 9W is 1.8amps and is the recommended spec. 10W is also OK.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

nhammond23 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 74

Letzten 7 Tage: 465

Letzten 30 Tage: 2,153

Insgesamt: 43,468