Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Angekündigt im März 2015, erschien das Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge am 10. April 2015, als die Version mit gekrümmtem Bildschirm von Samsung neustem Flaggschiff-Smartphone.

238 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Can I switch motherboard memory capacity?

My S6 Edge has a faulty motherboard and Samsung had a look and its beyond economical repair and past its warranty.

I want to buy another board and get a local repair shop do replace it. But I'm struggling to find another 128gb board, would I be able to replace with either a 64gb or 32gb? Looking on ebay I can get a 64gb for less than £100, so hoping I can just put another one in and im good to go!

Any advice would be appreciated!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi!

You can change the board with a lower-capacity model, just make sure the local repair shop will accept the job. Also, you need to be absolutely certain that all your stuff will fit on the smaller memory board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It is also very important that you match the precise model number of your board. Since you posted prices in Pounds, I will assume your phone is likely British stock, a G925F. Do not replace your board with a G925c/t/a/v/p/0 as they will not be compatible with your g925f charger port flex cable.

Were you to order a g925t/a/c motherboard, you would also have to order a matching g925t flex.

A G925v/p/0 motherboard also may not fit (sit flat) on your existing frame.

Any model number other than G925f will support different 3G and 4G LTE bands, so you may lose support for your carrier.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Dan Copeland wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 6

Letzte 30 Tage: 13

Insgesamt: 1,062