Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die langerwartete Neuauflage des populären MacBook Air mit einem Core i5 Prozessor von Intel, ein verbessertes Retina Display und mehrere andere Veränderungen und Verbesserungen. Veröffentlicht am 7. November 2018.

104 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard adding a period randomly after words.

My Macbook keeps adding a period after certain words while I am typing.

This doesn’t happen in all apps. I have noticed this happen mainly in the Outlook for Mac app, Whatsapp App and the google gmail while i’m logged onto it via chrome.

Not sure why, this is not consistent and doesn’t happen all the time.

When I restart my computer, it is better for a bit and then comes back again.

Also, the “ , “ was not working until I reset my laptop and it started working again. so i din’t think it’s a Hardware issue.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 7

Kommentare:

It can be but if after resetting your Mac keyboard is working fine there can be a software issue you can search for latest updates of the Os and after that update drivers then check if it is working fine there is no hard ware issue

von

I have this issue too and it is certainly more prominent in Outlook for Mac than in other apps. But it incidentally happens in Chrome (while typing this!) as well. The double space thing is not the cause, because the periods occur in the middle of words.

I also seem to notice that when the period is inserted, this is usually at a moment when some kind of lag occurs in the speed at which the characters that I'm typing actually appear on screen.

I just turned off all the switches in System settings relating to spell checking and auto-correct. This immediately had effect.

If you ask me, there is at most a minor hardware dimension to this problem, and the real issue is software. I think the reason why the problem occurs more frequently in Outlook for Mac is that I had both OSX and Microsoft monitoring and correcting my typing at the same time.

von

I'm having this problem too. I notice it mainly in Apple Mail and while typing in Gmail. I try to be very careful about punctuation and having to read through what I type isn't always doable.

von

me too..irritating as !&&*. adding a period after almost every word I type...as. it. is here...too

von

It is very irritating! It happens to me in Pages and on the Internet while typing in fields or in gmail. Though interestingly enough it is not happening now on this page.

von

1 weiteren Kommentar anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

I would visit an Apple Store to have it looked at. I’m suspecting your keyboard is failing. As your system is still under warranty and Apple has been plagued by butterfly keyboard issues I would not except anything less than a replacement keyboard.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

I also take out an extended two year AppleCare warranty on any product I have problems with during the first year.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

This may just be that you have left your keyboard with default settings which maddeningly insert a period if you hit your spacebar twice. I am old school, and still double space between sentences. Hence, the default puts a period there. Go to System Settings/Keyboard/Text and unselect “Add period with double space”. Hopefully this is the issue and will solve your problem.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 18

Kommentare:

The iPhone & iPad do this, the MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro or iMac's don't do this.

von

Nope, this is true of my MacBook Pro.

von

My keyboard was doing this too and your comment helped me!!! Thanks so much!!!

von

I have new ipad 3 air and it is adding unwanted periods and screwing up my typing!

von

Thanks for the tip. It seems to have taken care of the problem.

von

6 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Check to see if the “Add period with double-space“ option is checked in the Keyboard settings in System Preferences.

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 5

Kommentare:

THANK YOU!! i would have never found this on my own

von

@Kai Dickerson No problem!

von

Thank you FIXED!!!!

von

Gosh this answer looks familiar ;)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Don’t forget that they’ve released this program since 2018:

https://support.apple.com/en-au/keyboard...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I turned off automatic period as well as autocorrect spelling in settings and it has helped immensely.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Mego Salbashian wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 22

Letzten 7 Tage: 177

Letzten 30 Tage: 803

Insgesamt: 33,731