Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Veröffentlicht am 22. September 2017. Modele A1863, A1905. Verfügbar als GSM oder CDMA / 64 GB oder 256 GB / Gold, Silber und Space Grau.

275 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Back glass removal advice

Hi all

In need of the back glass cover on a iphone 8 replacing, is it worth just replacing the whole back housing that comes complete with back glass cover, as I have seen it is a nightmare to remove just the glass.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Found that if not in a rush to remove the broken back glass is to leave it in a sealed container of Isopropyl for about two weeks which acts like a adhesive remover, glass came away a lot easier with this method.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Sadly you do need to replace the entire case for a cracked glass back

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

its easier for a diy project to replace the whole casing but its very doable to replace just the glass.

remove everything out of the phone, heat it to between 250-300 degC and use an isessamo to scrape the glass out.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

You can just change only back glass with laser back glass removal machine

The laser machine will damage the glue between glass and frame, then its easy to remove the glass.

And you also can buy back glass with bigger camera hole, then no need to remove original camera frame.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Thank you for contributing to the Answers Forum. However, the site owners don't want folks linking/advertising their products/services directly in answers or comments. It is advised that you put your contact and business offerings in your profile and link people back to it.

The moderators thank you!

@mayer @oldturkey03 @danj @jayeff

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

colin wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 54