Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell A1502 / 2,6 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,1 GHz) oder 2,8 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,3 GHz) Dual-Core Intel Core i7 Prozessor mit 4MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

494 Fragen Alle anzeigen

A1502 Logic board compatibility between 2014 and 2015

So I'm currently shopping for a new logic board for my dead mid-2014 macbook pro 13. I believe its an issue with the power regulation circuit meaning it is something I am not at all able to fix myself, so I figured I should get a new logic board and perhaps do an upgrade in the process. This is the exact one I have: https://everymac.com/systems/apple/macbo...

Firstly, can I put an i7 board into the case when it had an i5 in it previously?

When I'm searching ebay for "A1502 logic board i7" I get 2014 and 2015 models. Will a 2015 logic board work with the rest of my 2014 hardware, assuming both are 'A1502'?

Additionally, if I put my old SSD in the new board do I need to do any sort of formatting to get it to run properly or should it just work from the get go?

Thanks!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi

i5 to i7 upgrade is ok. But you must get between 2013-2014 model only. 2015 is completely different. Trackpad cable and LCD are different just to name a few.

As long as you get a 2013-2014 model, the harddrive will work no issues.

The only issue you might run to is if the previous owner did not upgrade to mojave or high seirra on their old hardrive and your harddrive does have one those OS in it. then you might need to reformat your drive. otherwise you will be fine

hope that help

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

1 Kommentar:

Yes you are right about the trackpad cable and LCD. Did a bummer on that once thinking all LCDs fit from 2013 to 2015.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Firstly, can I put an i7 board into the case when it had an i5 in it previously?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Geoff Grauer wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 8

Letzte 30 Tage: 55

Insgesamt: 2,684