Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die vierte Generation des Surface Pro Tablets, erschienen am 26. Oktober 2015

95 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Can I ask someone else to update my surface pro 4

Im not so comfortable with doing the repair I have a screen flickering which a change would fix. Could someone else do it for me?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iPhone X Fix Kits

Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

Jetzt kaufen

iPhone X Fix Kits

Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

Jetzt kaufen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

DONT REPAIR THIS

Microsoft fixes this for free. If any 3rd party repaired your device, say goodbye to any official service.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

I would recommend going to a few local shops that could be in your area — try independent locations first. Avoid big-box chains like Best Buy. Go to a few of them and ask for some quotes. This should yield you a pretty good idea of how much to pay for this type of service.

Although I would usually recommend doing it yourself, if you get it done by a third party, there will probably be a warranty attached to their repair as well, so you could bring it back and ask for it to be redone if it fails within that specified range.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

It is not recommended to repair Surface devices by yourself, spare parts are difficult to source and you WILL break the WiFi antenna, which is even more difficult to source a replacement, plus Microsoft fixes this problem for free anyway.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Sorry to hear about the flickering issues!

Sam makes some great points! Shopping around for a reputable, dependable repair shop is important if you’d rather not perform the repair yourself.

If you haven’t already, I also recommend checking out this page to see if any of this information is helpful: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help...

I had learned from another customer a while back that Surface Pro 4 replacement screens can be made with either Samsung or LG components. The flickering problem, according to him, is only present on screens with Samsung components. The LG screens don’t appear to have this problem, but I could be misinformed.

As far as finding a repair shop near you goes: You might be able to find one of our iFixit Pro-affiliated repair shops using: ifixit.com/local

You can check on Yelp.com to see if anything looks promising. I’d definitely recommend asking if they are experienced in replacing displays on Microsoft Surface Pros.

We wish you the best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

@kaden why doesn't my business show up? I also get 50 hits on Google for every one hit on Yelp.

von

@mayer That's a great question! I recommend sending a message to our Pro team to see if your business is listed correctly in the iFixit Pro database. You can find their contact link here https://pro.ifixit.com/

von

@kadan It says I already exist, I just don't come up in a search.

Very disappointing :-(

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

kchaye wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 3

Letzte 30 Tage: 6

Insgesamt: 42