Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

A more affordable, purely handheld version of the Nintendo Switch game console, with integrated Joy-Con controllers and a slightly smaller screen. Released September 20, 2019.

32 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Broken wire-to-board battery connector on Nintendo Switch Lite

While replacing the left thumbstick, I disconnected the battery cable from the connector (circled in photo). Unfortunately, I broke one of the contacts on the connector. I’ve searched for the connector, thinking I could desolder the broken one and replace it, but I can’t find a match. An alternative, I suppose, is to hard-wire in place of the connector, but I’m not wild about that option.

Any suggestions?

Block Image

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Hi, I'm wondering if you ever attempted to solder this, and if so how did it go?? Literally have the exact same problem ... and I also did it while replacing an analog stick.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Contact TronicsFix on youtube, charming guy with a lot of Switch parts. I’m pretty sure he could sell you a battery connector or even replace your broken connector.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Great suggestion! I'll contact him - thanks!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

there’s a few solutions,

  1. buy a broken motherboard and salvage the connector
  2. solder it directly, pretty jank but it should work. be careful when soldering it and check for shorts afterwards.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Thanks @xtopnotch. I haven't given up yet on finding a replacement connector, and your suggestion for getting one from a junk board is a good one. Turns out, we have a replacement Switch Lite we can use while we ponder this a bit, to see if a parts unit comes available (or we find a suitable connector we can swap out). I appreciate your quick reply.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I found the piece on aliexpress if you cannot find a motherboard for it. i had the exact same problem sadly. As i was repairing the joystick too. https://m.aliexpress.com/item/4001264431...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Brett Fontaine wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 17

Letzten 30 Tage: 98

Insgesamt: 408