Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die langerwartete Neuauflage des populären MacBook Air mit einem Core i5 Prozessor von Intel, ein verbessertes Retina Display und mehrere andere Veränderungen und Verbesserungen. Veröffentlicht am 7. November 2018.

104 Fragen Alle anzeigen

MacBook Air | Water Damage Repair Question/Advice

Hi,

I’m repairing a water damaged macbook air. I’ve removed the logic board and trackpad. The track pad is very corroded (see photo).

Block Image

The logic board is fine. I’m going to clean the track pad (or replace if needed). My question is, can damage on the trackpad affect the display? When the laptop was turned on the display glitched out(see link to video below). If not, where else should I look for damage that could fix the display glitching. The display connector looks fine to my eye. Thanks

[http://Video of Display|https://photos.app.goo.gl/zMz4a5QXua1tKw...]

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Typically liquid damage isn’t a very practical repair because of how many electrical “gremlins” can get left behind. If you don’t offer microsoldering services, I would recommend you send it to someone who does such as Louis Rossmann. Judging by how extensive that damage looks in that image, there’s components that will probably need replacing.

The screen glitching like that could be a couple things. Liquid damage is in another spot on the board or it could’ve damaged the cpu. Can you get an image when you hook up to an external display or does it freeze there as well?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I replaced the track pad and trackpad cable connector completely. I’m still having issues with it booting/the display.

When I turn it on its show the normal apple booting screen. It takes longer than usual and then shows this glitched booting logo and then goes black. The fan also increasingly speeds up. I’m thinking maybe the display itself is fine but the issue is it can’t boot up correctly and maybe that affects whats displayed.

Block Image

Block Image

I don’t see any damage on the motherboard. Any ideas where to look based off my description of the problem?

Block Image

Block Image

EDIT: Will try to hook it up to an external display tomorrow

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Tim Rooney wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 79