Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Apples Flaggschiff-Smartphone für 2020 wurde am 13. Oktober angekündigt und kam am 23. Oktober auf den Markt. Dieser Nachfolger des iPhone 11 Pro ist mit einem 6,1 Zoll OLED Display, einem Kamerasystem mit drei Objektiven und LIDAR sowie 5G ausgestattet.

87 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Dark spot on camera

Hello!

Today I was taking a picture at a white background and I noticed this dark shape on my camera. I thought that it was dust or something on my lens and cleaned it carefully with some cotton and some cleaning substance for lens and they looked clean with no scratch or anything. When I opened the camera app again, the spot was still there. I never dropped my phone in water or anything. I dropped it from like 40cm on its face, but it's been like a month since then and i checked my old photos. The spot wasn't present.

Definitely it's something in there. When i zoom in, the spot gets bigger. When i zoom out, it immediately disappears, no matter the zoom out value under 1. Also, in portrait mode the spot isn't visible.

What can it be? A friend of mine told me that it can be a software problem but i doubt…

Thank you!

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 4
3 Kommentare

same this problem how remove it

von

@akhilsekhar What these phones have in common is that something has gotten onto the lens of the camera inside the phone, behind the outer protective glass where you can't get to it. Some of the tricks described below involve knocking the dust or dirt away from the lens so it's not being seen; sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.

The only way to get to that camera lens to clean it is to open up the phone and remove the rear facing cameras. Clean them with compressed air and/or lens cleaner and reassemble.

iPhone 12 Pro Rückkameras tauschen

von

Seems to happen on all telephoto lens. Apple says even ip68, microscopic dust gets in via the receiver. If out of warranty to fix is £198….

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

7 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I resolved it last year with the trick mentioned somewhere:

  1. Make your phone stand up on its own
  2. Then push it so it falls forward or backwards flat on the table (it should make a big bang on your table).
  3. The force of the gravity will make that small dust particle move, in my case it moved out of the frame
  4. If still there, repeat the step 1-3 again.

#

Haven't had issues since then, hope it helps guys.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 20

29 Kommentare:

Didn't work for me ;(

von

oh my god this actyallt worked i love you

von

saved my life bro

von

Good lord it actually worked ! I had to make it fall hard for about 7 to 8 times but it worked !

von

OMG THIS WORKED!!! Thank you!! I spent days/hours trying to fix this.. I sat it on my dresser and lightly dropped it twice and it fixed!!!!

von

24 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Solved by sending it to an Apple service. Apparently, it was a problem with it and it was repaired on warranty. Common problem, especially with iph 12. Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

4 Kommentare:

Do i just go to apple service and show them the problem?

Do i have to pay them?

von

@Muhd Norazlami If your iPhone is still on warranty, it’s gotta be free.

von

How long does it take for them to repair ?

von

I went to apple store and they said they have to replace the camera and since I don't have a warranty it would be almost $200!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi there,

this spot you are seeing in your photos is probably due to some damage on the camera lens camera or the glass over the camera. Have a look to see if you can see any marks on the lens. I actually noticed I have a similar problem with my iPhone 7, although like yours it is very minor. Also do try to update the software to avoid and variables. You should be able to update to IOS 14.4

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

4 Kommentare:

Hey Quinn,

Thank you for your answer. I took a look again at my lens, after i cleaned them and i used a lantern to check them for scratches by looking at their glare from different angles. Nothing wrong. Not even on the inside. Also, I have iOs 14.4. I simply don't understand :(

von

@endru Looks to be a very tiny spec of dust or a smudge on the inside of the glass. Very very small and hard to see without magnifying but definitely visible to the camera unfortunately.

Based on your description of it disappearing under 1x zoom, it's likely just on the glass covering the telephoto camera and not the wide or ultrawide cameras. You could potentially take this piece of glass off the phone to clean it or replace it?

von

This is dust particles that have entered into the camera’s sensor. There is no way of removing it as it is enclosed and opening the sensor will immediately destroy the camera module. This is a very common case when the lens has been broken and dust can enter or dust is getting into the device due to a broken screen etc.

von

If black specks appear in pictures, you will need to remove dust from the surface of the image sensor using [Clean image sensor]. Press the Menu button, select Clean image sensor in the Setup Menu, highlight Clean now, and press OK. The camera will check and clean the image sensor.

Regards,

Will

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I just realised I have this issue. Phone has been well protected. Only on the 1x photo, it disappears on all other setting from 1.2x. My phone is out of warranty, what can I do to fix this?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

I have this same exact issue. Any resolution?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

thanks so much! was having a $@$*!& w e then i noticed the black dot on one picture i took… tried the trick once and it fully removed it ! yay

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

I really thought this was impossible to work…

3 times the manipulation and then… magic the 3 spots I had disappeared 🤩

Thank you so much

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen


I really thought this was impossible to work…

3 times the manipulation and then… magic the 3 spots I had disappeared 🤩

Thank you so much

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The dark spot on your iPhone's camera doesn't have to be a software glitch. If your camera lens has smudges or any other kind of debris, it can also add a black spot to your photos. In this case, take a soft or microfiber cloth and gently clean your iPhone's camera lens.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

andrew wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 30

Letzte 7 Tage: 309

Letzte 30 Tage: 1,481

Insgesamt: 57,196