Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Die Neuauflage des Apple 13" MacBook Air von April 2014 wurde mit Dual-Core i5 und i7 Prozessoren aufgefrischt. Die Akkulaufzeit wurde etwas verbessert.

280 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Replaced motherboard, now get flashing mac folder with question mark

Any suggestions on how to fix this?

I purchased a motherboard from ifixit and replaced it on my mac book air and now I get the flashing mac folder with the question mark.

I have tried holding option, holding option control shift, holding option command P R while restarting and nothing works so far.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Solved - I created a bootable USB MacOS install and was able to erase the HD, reformat, and reinstall MacOS. During this process, i found out it was recognizing the internal keyboard/touchpad. After some diggng, the keyboard/touchpad ribbon cable was not fully inserted when the motherboard was swapped. This explained why all of the keyboard holding combos did not work. Once reinserted, the keyboard combos worked, was able to reset the SMC, and then everything was installed, completed and updated.

Works great now.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

The flashing folder with a question mark indicates that the system is unable to locate a bootable storage drive. This could be due to a number of reasons. The most common causes are the following: 1) The storage drive is not properly connected, possibly due to a damaged connector on the logic board or due to a damaged drive, 2) The storage drive itself has been erased and has no operating system installed. I would recommend carefully removing the flash storage drive, inspecting the pins on the drive and the condition of the port on the logic board for damage, and then reinstalling the drive if there appears to be no damage. If that doesn’t help you can also boot into Internet Recovery Mode by holding Option+Command+R during startup. From Disk Utility in Internet Recovery Mode you will be able to see all attached storage drives. If the drive is not shown there you can be pretty confident there is a connection issue with the drive, either due to the logic board or the drive itself.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Trevor Enge wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 13