Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das 13" MacBook Pro erschien im Mai 2020. Es ist ausgestattet mit einem Quad-Core Intel i5 oder i7 Prozessor der 8.Generation und Intel Iris Plus 645 integrierter Grafik. (Modell A2289/EMC3456 mit zwei Thunderbolt 3 Anschlüssen)

31 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Can I swap a2289 with a2338 motherboard?

I am just wondering if it works without buying a new computer. Edited: I want to know its software and connections work.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Actually, yes. You can swap motherboards, but you might have some difficulties with certain software you are using.

A2338

Block Image

A2289

Block Image

*Remember square one is M1 chip, and rectangle one is Intel chip.

Edited:

A2159 - 2019 MacBook pro 13 in.

Block Image

@Dan was showing the comparison between 2019 intel and 2020 m1. This would avoid any confusion here.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Okay thanks.

von

Is this a swap that you've done before? What guides did you pull your images from?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Sadly its not that simple! First the case mounts are not at the same location between the two logic boards and many of the other parts are not compatible.

Here’s a good writeup between the Intel and the new M1 based 13” MacBook Pro M1 MacBook Teardowns: Something Old, Something New

Update (06/22/2021)

@Kevin Zhang - This is the M1 13” MacBook Pro

Block Image

This is the Intel 13” MacBook Pro

Block Image

Note the shape of the Chips heatsink block the rectangle one is the intel and the square one is the M1

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Look at similar second comment there.

Looks like there are no limitations to software I guess.

von

@Kevin Zhang - Not so sure of that! The M1 architecture is very different then the Intel CPU's . While Apple has done a very good job with Rosetta services, not all apps follow Apples guidelines on proper programing (sometimes its the only way the program works is using undocumented calls) I do wonder if in the end you have anything useful.

Don't forget even though you have a newer M1 chip installed (new logic board) anyone buying your system on the used market won't offer you the value of the M1 logic board.

Frankly, I would just buy a new system and sell my old one. In the long haul it will be cheaper and hold better value!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If you inspect the two logic boards (Board 1 and Board 2) for differences in these pictures, you’ll notice that many of the cable connections to the logic board are of a different style or in different locations. This means you cannot swap the boards in these machines.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I am pretty sure that board 2 is not a2289. I think you want take a look of this MacBook Pro 13" (A2289, 2020) 1.4 GHz Logic Board with Paired Touch ID Sensor. Edited: Remember board 2 is a2159 which is not the same with a2289 if two computers are identical.

von

@Kevin Zhang - The first image is the M1 based MacBook Pro (A2338) system and the second is the Intel based MacBook Pro system (A2289)

von

@danj Then why MacBook Pro 13" (A2289, 2020) 1.4 GHz Logic Board with Paired Touch ID Sensor has semicircle pinhole on the corner of motherboard while second image does not. When I search for second image, it looks like a2159 motherboard - MacBook Pro 13" (A2159, 2019) 1.4 GHz Logic Board with Paired Touch ID Sensor. I am pretty sure a2289 has all ports similar to a2338 if you look closely enough. It might be wrong if you want to correct me, and I was not sure of software capabilities.

von

For clarification I pulled the image of Board 1 from Step 15 of this guide MacBook Pro 13" Two Thunderbolt Ports Late 2020 Display Assembly Replacement which claims to be for Model A2338 and I pulled the image for Board 2 from Step 15 of this guide MacBook Pro 13" Two Thunderbolt Ports 2020 Display Assembly Replacement which claims to be for Model A2289.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Kevin Zhang wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 5

Insgesamt: 44