Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das iDevice USB-Kabel der ersten Generation von Apple. Hergestellt und unterstützt von 2003 bis 2013

3 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Help with positive and negative of iPad 30 pin layout,

So i asked a question yesterday and today i got to know that it was my iPad 30 pin cable which is bad. can anyone help me with pin layout of positive and negative of the 30 pin connector and not the USB-A side side as i know that.

I trued to google but i could not find the + and - Of the pin.

if you can, please tell me the Data +ve and data negative too though i dont need it badly.

Thanks.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

@arnav232 Here is the pinout for the connector

Block Image

from here

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

Hey thanks!

Can you let me know on which 2 pins should I solder to have it as + and -ve for my ipad to get it on with a type a cable directly? Can I solder it to pin 23 and 1 directly to any ground pin?

Thanks

I didn't have the original cable so mine opening was different and it was glued together so I ended up ripping my cable 30 pin part.

von

@arnav232 would it not be easier to replace the cable. It‘s really no fun soldering directly to the pins.

von

100% ? agreed. But the problem is that I don't get good quality cables. I tried replacing 6 cables, ranging from 3$ to 20 dollars.

Hence I'm looking for a permanent solution.

von

@arnav232 Looks like you are going for the USB lines first. I would connect pin 1 and 15,16 to ground; Pin 23 would be USB positive 5V; pin 25 USB Data - and pin 27 Data+

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi @arnav232 ,

This may be what you’re looking for.

This may also be of some help Apple 30-Pin-auf-USB-Kabelstecker reparieren

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Hey thanks!

Can you let me know on which 2 pins should I solder to have it as + and -ve for my ipad to get it on with a type a cable directly? Can I solder it to pin 23 and 1 directly to any ground pin?

Thanks

I didn't have the original cable so mine opening was different and it was glued together so I ended up ripping my cable 30 pin part.

von

@arnav232

Personally I would connect it to pins 23 (+5VDC) and 29 (or 30 or both - GND).

I don't know Apple but looking at the pinout pins 1 & 2 seems to be more associated with the audio input ground and perhaps Apple has a separate ground plane for the audio to stop any noise feedback from the power supply through the ground circuit i.e. keep the power supply ground separated from the audio input circuit.

Ground should be ground in a circuit but who knows? ;-)

To my mind Firewire is equivalent to USB except for the data speed transfer rate that is why I suggest using the Firewire ground connection.

Also USB data is pin 25 (-ve) and pin 27 (+ve)

von

Tysm??

Will do microsoldering after my exams.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Arnav wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 5

Letzten 30 Tage: 23

Insgesamt: 123