Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Erschienen am 4. November 2017. Modell A1865, A1901. Erhältlich als GSM oder CDMA / 64 oder 256 GB / Silber oder Space Grau. (Genauso ausgesprochen wie "iPhone 10")

1013 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Disfunction after Battery exchange

After following the battery exchange procedure on my iPhone X (every step worked out fine and easy) the screen does only show a green line (near the bottom) with some red pixels on one spot. But nothing else. The brightness of this green line is changing and the line has some small gaps as well.

I opened and closed the display connectors some times without any change. It made no difference if the power came from the new battery or from the plugged charging connector.

I recognised no problem with tension on any cables while disassembly and the display went of fine (using a heated gel cushion)

Update (02/21/2022)

May be I need to be more preciese - there is not a green line over the normal screen.

The green line is the only what is displayed - the rest is black…

Still the display the most likely part?

May it be an ESD damage?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Sounds like the display flex is damaged near bottom of screen.

Try replacement screen.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

which display flex do you mean? the display flex cable is on the right side - the bottom is free of any connections between base and display section.

von

No, display flex at the bottom of the frame, only quick effective method is to replace the display.

Some refurbishers have machinery to bond new flexs, but I beleit it's expensive. Best off trying another display.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have seen similar problems in a laptop because of a damaged flex connector. These tiny configuration are quite fragile and are not meant to be mate/demated many times. Check carefully the leads on the flexi connector. Use microscope or magnification lenses to see if the leads are still on place. They get blended quite easily if forced when mating the connector.

Make few macro prictures so we can help you to discern whether that is the problem.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

my camera is not working right now (as described above...) I need some days to shoot pictures :)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This is definitely screen damage. A replacement screen will solve. You have to be extremely careful near the bottom of the screen when opening iPhone X—-this is typical damage that nearly everyone encounters the first time they open an iPhone X.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I tried not to get in to deep with the opener - and I just inspected the parts - I cannot spot any parts in this area which I could have damaged. Or do you mean the display itself due to bending when pulling it up with the suction cap?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

opus wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 49