Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Modell von 2011, A1278 / 2,3 GHz i5 oder 2,7 GHz i7 Prozessor

770 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Can the keyboard be replaced?

I have a early 2011 MacBook Pro 13 and need to replace the keyboard. Can it be replaced without having to replace the entire upper case?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 7
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Hi yes the keyboard can be removed easily but to change the keyboard you have to remove like 50 screw from the keyboard if you need help tell me I can show you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

yes it's the correct one when you receive the keyboard you can ask me and i do a tutorial with video for show you

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

It's built into the uppercase: MacBook Pro 13" Unibody (Early 2011-Mid 2012) Upper Case

People are selling this keyboard but I don't know if it can be removed: http://www.google.com/search?client=safa...

These are supposed to be the instructions for replacing the keyboard:

The first step to replacing your laptop keyboard is to remove the screws from the back of your apple a1278 laptop. Sometimes your laptop will have a picture of a keyboard next to the screws that need to be removed. Otherwise, see your laptop manual for details.Above your laptop keyboard, you have a cover panel. If required, remove this part to easily access your keyboard. If you have screws above your apple a1278 keyboard, remove those screws.Now that you have removed all the screws, you are ready to remove and then replace your new apple a1278 laptop keyboard. To remove your a1278 keyboard, take a thin object and pry the keyboard out between the keyboard and motherboard. Be careful when removing your Apple A1278 Keyboard.Now that your keyboard is loose, simply disconnect your keyboard. In order to disconnect the keyboard, pay attention to the keyboard connector and connector cable. Unlock the connector cable device and remove your laptop keyboard. Your apple a1278 connector cable should be easy to remove by simply sliding it out.Now that your keyboard has been removed, get ready to install your new apple a1278 laptop keyboard. Look at the back of the keyboard. If you see any screw holes, you will have a good idea of where to place the screws back in at the bottom of your laptop.Connect your keyboard to the motherboard keyboard connection slot. Secure the keyboard cable. Now turn your keyboard in place, and align the grooves on the bottom of your apple a1278 keyboard with your palmrest or plastic bezel. Secure your laptop keyboard in place, make sure it fits properly and is snug. Now simply place the screws back in place.

MacBook Pro 13" Unibody (Early 2011-Mid 2012) Upper Case Bild

Produkt

MacBook Pro 13" Unibody (Early 2011-Mid 2012) Upper Case

$132,99

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

Thanks. I will let you know! Are the ones for sell on EBay the correct ones?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

just tried and was successful putting it all back together except 1 tiny very short screw! can't remember or find the spot for it, ooops and yes tearing down cleaning the actual keyboard 50 plus tiny screws is a pain, followed the guide for macbook pro 2011 early/late, of course did not fix the problem, coffee, milk and sugar are to strong to beat, better off buying the whole lower unit as you need to strip out the darn thing anyway to get to the keyboard anyway. Everything except the keyboard works fine and no liquid appears to have contacted the logic/motherboard.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Could I use the Keyboard and touchpad (not whole Topcase) from a 2011 15" MBP for my 2011 MBP 13"?

They look identically..

Cheers..

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Keyboards can be removed in many of the Pro units. 2009-2012 units have about 50-ish screws that hold it to the Upper case. It can be replaced. that being said the upper case it actually the bottom of the laptop. Apple laptops are running upside down all the time. So the keyboard, or the upper case are the last parts to take apart. You will need to remove nearly every part of the laptop to change the keyboard. It can be done though.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Roy Sullivan wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 2

Letzten 7 Tage: 7

Letzten 30 Tage: 29

Insgesamt: 13,253