Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

2008 netbook; Model ZG5 AOA150-1691; 8.5" screen; 1.6 GHz N270 Intel Atom Processor

74 Fragen Alle anzeigen

What is the high ram acer aspire one zg5 support

what is the high ram acer aspire one zg5 support

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Here is a link to the service manual for your computer. On page 22 it states the maximum ram is 2 GB.

http://tim.id.au/laptops/acer/aspire%20o...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

In practise, ZG5 can only accept 1,5 gigabytes. This is due to following:

  • the chipset limitation is 2 GB
  • there is 512 MB (0,5 GB) RAM soldered onboard
  • there is only one memory slot

So, if you add a memory stick of 256 MB (0,25 GB), 512 MB (0,5GB) or 1 GB you'll be fine as you don't exceed the chipset limitation. 1,5 GB memory sticks don't exist. If you add a stick of 2 GB (or more), you'll exceed the chipset limitation and your ZG5 won't boot.

There are rumors of physically removing the original onboard RAM and then adding a 2 GB stick but I don't personally know anyone having done that. Anyway, I wouldn't recommend it, it would require some skills with soldering iron and such. I also have a vague memory of someone talking about newer ZG5 units having 0 or 1 GB onboard memory, so giving a possibility to reach the 2 GB limit, but I only have met older ZG5's with 512 MB onboard.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 10
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

So the solution is to through out the al ready memory and put in thew only slot in new 2gb. Isn it?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

LIZ wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 4

Letzte 7 Tage: 11

Letzte 30 Tage: 36

Insgesamt: 17,053