Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell A1502 / 2,6 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,1 GHz) oder 2,8 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,3 GHz) Dual-Core Intel Core i7 Prozessor mit 4MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

494 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard and trackpad stopped working. And high cpu usage?

Hi. I have A Mid 2014 MacbookPro 13.

Keyboard and trackpad stopped working. And kernel_task is using all the cpu and fans at full speed. Keyboard work when signing in, but after that nothing.

What I have searched, It may be a trackpad issue.

Apparently there is a temp sensor in the trackpad, correct ?

And keyboard and trackpad are somehow connected. So when trackpad is out, then keyboard is not working either ?

Can someone confirm this is common issue with this model, with these symptoms ?

Most important, is there a way to bybass trackpad, (using external mouse) and get the keyboard working again and have the kernel_task not consuming all the cpu ?!?

Update (03/21/24)

Ok, I think I found the problem.

When carefully examined the trackpad's circuit board with magnifier, I found white residue (oxidation) in two spots. Cleaned those, but no luck.

Also took look at the sensor readings, and palm rest temp is blank.

So Im pretty sure I need a new Trackpad. Hopefully that fixes also my keyboard not working and the high cpu usage by kernel_task.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

When you say the touchpad isn't working, do you mean it won't physically click/move, or it clicks but the device doesn't seem to register it at the software level? If the former, especially in light of the high fan usage, it is possible the battery has swollen - necessitating removal/replacement. According to Apple (https://support.apple.com/en-us/102172#:....), the symptom you're seeing is due to the cpu being in danger of overheating.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I would start off running the onboard diagnostics to see if an error pops. Restart your system and press the D key.

Reference: Mac startup key combinations

It does sound like your system had a liquid spill given the symptoms. You likely will need to open the system to inspect things.

As far as the kernel_task this is effect of SMC trying to protect your system by reducing the CPUs clocking, which you’ve noted causes the system to run slow down. The fact your keyboard and trackpad are not working is were you need to focus in on the logic board keyboard & trackpad connections.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Petri Hovila wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 2

Letzte 30 Tage: 19

Insgesamt: 52