A surfboard is a watercraft used to ride waves in the ocean and some large lakes.

2 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Can I use normal Solar Rez to repair my epoxy surfboard?

I have an epoxy/Boardworks Hynson twinzer with a few small nicks. I want to patch it up before I sell it but I don't want to ruin the paint on my board or mess anything up. Can I just use my standard solar rez to repair any dings? Will it adhere?

Here is a link to my board

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 5
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Kostenloser Versand für alle Bestellungen über 100 $ oder mit einem Pro Tech Toolkit!

Schau dich im Store um

4 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Standard solar rez is for fiberglass board. Since your board is expoxy you should use an epoxy ding repair kit. They aren't as common as your typical ding repair kit, but they sell them at most surf shops. The fiberglass based solar rez won't provide a high quality fix.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3

Kommentare:

Do you have an online link?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Do you have pictures of the dings? The color is most likely under the clear epoxy, so surface repairs shouldn't damage the color directly. Repaired spots will probably be "foggy." You can fix this by sanding the spots with fine-grit sandpaper and then wiping with board wax.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 5

Kommentare:

do you surf?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

if the ding in your epoxy board goes all the way to the foam you cant use anything but epoxy cause if you put solar resin or sun cure or regular fiberglass resin it will melt the the foam and you'll have a bigger hole than you started with but if its just a crack rough it up with some hundred grid than glass it with sanding resin than sand it again until its flat than reapply another light coat of sanding resin

and than sand it with 200/150 grid until its smooth

than if you want match the color you want spray a light acrylic color than spray some clear coat and sand it with wet sand paper like 1500 grid if you do it right you cant feel or even see it

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

thanks for the new information.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

epoxy putty from Lowe's are Home depot. Easy to use. David

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Brady Cabe wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 5

Letzte 30 Tage: 50

Insgesamt: 8,237