Einleitung

The front panel of this device is fairly easy to remove, being held on by clasps, but you'll have to remove the top and side panels first. However, using this guide, with a Phillips #2 screwdriver and plastic opening tool, the replacement should only take around 15 min to accomplish.

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Kommentar hinzufügen

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Kommentar hinzufügen

  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Kommentar hinzufügen

  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Kommentar hinzufügen

  • Unlike the other ribbon wire connectors, the white connector (in this step only) is not attached to the ribbon wire. It can not, and should not, be pulled out completely.

  • Locate the white connector where the top black ribbon wire attaches to the green and black circuit board.

  • Pinch the tabs on the white connector and pull it partially out.

  • Hold the black ribbon wire directly and pull it the rest of the way out.

Kommentar hinzufügen

  • Pull the white ribbon cable from its base on the tan circuit board-located on the side of the system opposite the power button.

Kommentar hinzufügen

  • On the bottom sides of the front panel, pull the tabs outward to unclip the clasps.

  • Tilt the whole system up and unlock the bottom clasp of the front panel by pulling it toward you.

  • After placing the system back down, pull the front panel toward you to remove it.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 weitere Nutzer haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Jessica Chao

Mitglied seit 29.09.2014

563 Reputation

5 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 Mitglieder

7 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 14

Letzte 30 Tage: 41

Insgesamt: 925