Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

13" Aluminium Unibody, 2,0 oder 2,4 GHz Core 2 Duo Prozessor.

681 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard keys have to be pressed hard to type

The laptop had been working fine since I bought it, but just recently the keys have to be pressed very hard to have them respond in whatever application I am working in. Nothing was ever spilled.

Thank you for your help

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 9

Kommentare:

When I press W on my razor cynosachroma pro it activates E as well and it’s very annoying. Please someone help.

von

There is probably some dirt or dust inside the key switch that makes the connection unreliable. Pressing the longer or harder will make the electrical connection happen compared to a quick or light touch where the key press is not recognised when the electrical contacts don't touch.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Das Essential Toolkit

Die nützlichsten Werkzeuge in unserem kompaktesten Kit.

Jetzt kaufen

Das Essential Toolkit

Die nützlichsten Werkzeuge in unserem kompaktesten Kit.

Jetzt kaufen

14 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I had this problem as well with my newly bought MacBook Pro 2017. I did the following steps and the 'N' key on the keyboard is working fine now:

STEP 1: Goto System Preference

STEP 2: Click Accessibility

STEP 3: Click Keyboard

STEP 4: Turn on 'Enable Slow Keys' and then turn it back off

STEP 5: Turn on 'Enable Sticky Keys' and then turn it back off

I hope this works for you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 32

Kommentare:

This worked, Not sure why.

von

i tried it my shift key is still broken any more ideas

von

Great--- thank you so much! it worked perfectly. I spent over 4 hours trying to figure it out. very thankful.

von

have to do it several times.... the only key not working was the "n"

von

it works for me, suddenly the one "n" which was hard to press sounded little bit break after I did like what you said, then it works perfectly after that sound. Thank you so much! I was scared when though I needed to bring my laptop to the store :D

von

15 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It might be because of you putting it on a certain setting. Go on system preferences, click on accessabilty then press keyboard and turn of slow keys.

Hope this works

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

Well done.thanks a lot

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If it is not software related take out the key that is hard to press make sure nothing is in it then put it back on. This helped for me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

how do i take off the key

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

you take of the keys and clean the keyboard

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

how do you take off the keys?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It is not a matter of using Chrome, or Safari, or any other access. It is a Key problem. It also depends on the computer you are using. The set up for the key (how the key is attached) may be different from computer to computer. So first, determine if you. are using a computer made by Apple McIntosh, or the make of your computer.

Once this is determined do a search to see how the keys are attached to your keyboard. It will show how to remove and replace a key.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

thank you so much

von

can you buy an opener because I don't have one and I have almost no nails so i can't pry off the key

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

checked sticky key - heard a double click

unchecked - heard a clunk

Any ideas (outside of a hidden villain?)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Thank you. I had to do the 5 steps twice but it worked. Thank you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This seemed to work. Had to press hard on f to make it even think about working. Now, it puts the f in on the upstroke of the key, not the down stroke and not always working when pressed in the center. ffff, just a little try out. Really frustrating to have an almost $2000 piece of equipment with a bad keyboard. Like having a guitar with an out of tune bridge and old strings, you’ll never get the right note.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This happened to me and the previous things didn’t work in my experience turn on and off slow keys then press option+command+fn+f5 and if it pops up with slow keys off then it’s worked :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

this didn’t work for me and I think my left shift key is just broken. it works sometimes when I punch the other side of where the key is on the Mac.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

mine feels like it is getting stuck, its my e key and its not working that well.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have this problem on chrome with the R key The W key The M key And the N key.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have this problem on my chrome my s key has to be pressed really hard for it to work how do i take off the key

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

My ‘k’ is stuck as I have to press it hard to respond. For the slow nature of the trackpad, I turned off the Slow key and Sticky keys, and it seemed to ease a bit it’s still not as smooth as it used to be.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

felinesystems wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 77

Letzten 7 Tage: 509

Letzten 30 Tage: 2,023

Insgesamt: 104,906