Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Modell A1103 / 1.25, 1.33, 1.42, oder 1.5 GHz G4-Prozessor

86 Fragen Alle anzeigen

mac mini g4 1.25 logic board upgrade

buying a new logic board for my mac mini case which ones work?( I know its probably cheaper to get a new mini but im dumb)

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

you would need a PowerPC logic board 1.25Ghz-1.5Ghz, Intel boards don't work.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Why do you want an upgrade ?

is the old board dead or is it to slow - or do you want to use a newer OS ?

the main problem (in my opinion) is the fact that the g4 has different connectors - so the case layout will not fit the board layout.

surely there are people out there with funny ideas and a dremel..

but that wont make it better.

some do overclock the mini 1,25 to 1,42 ghz - others sell the g4 and buy an intel based mini (that would be the best, easiest way.

my opinion is a little bit different - but thats more a philosophic thing.

what makes a mac a real mac ?

some mac users are talking about logic board changes - as they where spare parts (like brake pads on someone's car) - that would be right when you go the "design is everything" way.

on the technical side is the logic board of an computer - everything - it simply is the computer (see it that way - the mini could operate without his (nice) case - but the case without the logicboard is only a case (still nice - but no longer a computer).

surely - you can put almost every mini itx board in that case - some of them will (depending on the chipset) be able to run snow leopard, most people wouldn't notice the difference (normally only at startup - there would be no chime and a boot manager will be seen) - but is that a mac ??

some would say yes and others would definatly say no!

let's go back to the brakes of a car - is a bmw no bmw only because i bought my brakepads from a different vendor, a different brand that sometimes could be better than the original ??

would that car be no longer a bmw ??

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

bravo +vote Finally some intelligent commentary on upgrades to machines hat were not designed to be upgraded.

von

thanks mayer, but i think someone seems to see this a little bit different ;-)

von

Well, what do I know, 31 years of doing upgrades, I've become just to logical ;-(

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

steve wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 3,353