Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Mitte 2009 Modell A 1278 / 2,26 oder 2,53 GHz Core 2 Duo Prozessor EMC 2336

869 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Stripped Screw on the Logic Board

I was trying to get the motherboard out so I can replace the thermal paste on the heat sink on the other side, and the last screw in the logic board became stripped. The screw is a 3.9mm screw. I was using a #00 Phillips head screwdrver. It is in the lower left-hand corner. I have a photo of it, but am not sure how to add it here.

What is the best method to take this out?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

I will have to get an extractor set - thanks!

I am not sure where the dropbox is :-/

I read through the list and tried the rubber-band and plier method. The screw is unfortunately too small for pliers and the rubber band didn't work. I have no drilling or rotating tool experience (dremmel), and don't have the tools themselves. Also, if I use JB Weld, the screw grooves will be permanently filled in, so that is an option but I am trying to see if it can be gotten out without permanent measures first.

I also tried taking it to the Genius bar, but was refused for liability reasons (although I know some others have been successful at having stripped screws removed by Apple).

Not sure what to do at this point, will probably have to try the extractor set and if that doesn't work, to find someone local who can take it out.

von

I just wanted to thank everyone for their advice. I ended up trying the suggestions xgonin posted, but could not get the screw out myself. A friend helped me extract it by sodering another screw on top of mine.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iPhone Akku Fix Kits

Nur $29.99

Buy Now

iPhone Akku Fix Kits

Nur $29.99

Buy Now

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I use the Precision Screw Extractor Set for this type of problem:

\Precision Screw Extractor Set

Precision Screw Extractor Set Bild

Produkt

Precision Screw Extractor Set

$19,99

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 4

Kommentare:

I want! Had a side screw in an iPhone 4 the other day that got stripped. I see I need this set on my bench, thanks for posting mayer!

von

Bought this and tried it. Complete waste of time and money. Don't bother.

von

Huh...my set worked! I guess it just depends on how it's stripped, but that's situationally dependent and hardly justifies calling them a "complete waste of time and money". So grandiose.

von

Perhaps I should have been more clear, complete waste of MY time and money.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If you don't have extractors,you can try these different procedures....

Take a look at these links :

Remove a stripped screw

The 12 best ways to remove stripped screws

If this answer was helpful please remember to mark it accepted.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Ok, I have done the same thing and the best thing to do is use a precision file and cut a groove in it, all the way across the head of the screw and then use a flat head screwdriver to remove it. When I did this I used a dremmel with a metal cutting disk, kinda risky, but it turned out ok.

Hope this helps,

John H. Laney

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I could not figure out how to post a pic,so I posted it to my dropbox,and made a link to it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl -2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Vera wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 5

Letzte 30 Tage: 19

Insgesamt: 2,794