Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

2.4GHz, 2.7GHz, oder 2.8GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 Prozessor (mit Turbo Boost bis zu 3,8GHz) mit 6MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

170 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Hidden Wi-Fi ac support

I think the MacBook Pro Retina Early 2013 secretly supports the Wi-Fi ac:

Block Image

With the application WiFi Explorer, we see that it recognizes the ac network of my AirPort Time Capsule, plus, it's able to see the signal strength (which is different from the a/b/g/n network because of the beamforming).

More: The network in bold is the one currently used...

I think maybe Apple will release a "ac activator, like they did for some Intel Macs.

But first, we need to be sure that it's not just the app that recognizes the network.

So I need some testers to see if with (any another Mac and an ac AirPort Extreme) you can see the ac network and the signal strengh. The app that I used is named WiFi Explorer and is available here.

Note: My MacBook Pro Retina 15" is running on OS X Mavericks.

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

4 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Hi Dean,

802.11ac is backward compatible with 802.11n adapters, so your MBPr is able to detect 802.11ac networks, display their information, but can only connect to it using 802.11n. There's no such a thing as hidden 802.11ac support in your MBPr.

Sorry!

Regards,

The dev behind WiFi Explorer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

Thanks for the explanation! :)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Sorry Dean I think your seeing ghosts ;-}

The app is just showing you the header label from the other systems hello. I really don't think your MBPr has hidden 802.11ac support.

Another way to look at this is if the AirPort card your system has was the exact same as what the newer Air systems have (which from the IFIXIT teardown it doesn't).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This is more "posing a question" to stimulate further discussion, than an answer, but...

Apple occasionally (through firmware and OS updates) update changes that enable previous or current generations of product to increase transit rate capability of existing airport cards (ie, instead of a 802.11n with a transit rate of 300, retina's with the "n" class card can use up to 450. Originally, the A1369/A1370 (2010/2011) macbook air's model(s) were spec'd at a transit rate of 150 I believe, but are now capable of 300 due to updates incorporate with the OS and firmware. But that capability - as I understand it - is on 5GHz networks (I think). Can't be sure on that one. It doesn't change the 802.11a/b/g/n/ac .... but it is pushing the card in its capabilities.

Please... anyone feel free to jump in on the comment and correct any misinformation. I don't mind :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I think there is no any such option for hidden wifi ac support

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl -1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Dean Lubaki wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 5

Insgesamt: 1,911