Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die Logitech K750 funktioniert drahtlos. Ihre Energie bezieht sie aus kleinen Solarzellen, die einen kleinen Akku aufladen. Die Verbindung wird über einen Logitech Unifying Empfänger hergestellt.

10 Fragen Alle anzeigen

To replace battery on keyboard

When I opened the battery, why does the battery read DO NOT REPLACE BATTERY

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 7

Kommentare:

I can't even get that far with it. My battery door only slides out a few mm and sticks. The rest of the keyboard has no screws, just 2 metal bars under the sticker...

by

A danish proverb says: "Never use violence - take a bigger hammer!". To open the battery lid I took a screwwdriver that exactly fit in the slice and pulled till it opened. No violence - just raw force.

by

NEW BATTERY EASY!!

Spoke to Logitech, well chatted on the web. Having problems with my K750 K.B. not working, not responding, odd results when solar app run & random keys working/not working.

Keyboard just out of warranty, they couldn't make any suggestions to cure the problem or repair it. Oh they don't have a repair facility (No Really!!).

Seeing how easy battery replacement I decided it was worth a try. 2 new batteries on Ebay from China only £5.25. Arrived in 5 days, taking old one out easier than I thought.

New one in, 2 hours charge & it works like a dream.

Like to hear a joke about the saga?

Sticker on old battery, conceals the information says DO NOT REPLACE BATTERY.

How dare they, beyond belief! Suppose we throw out a perfectly good £70 keyboard for the sake of a couple of quid? Not Likely!!

This and a whole lot more typed without any problem whatsoever on the K750 since the new (cheap) battery.

Shame on you Logitech!!

by

LOL ... Thanks for the advice about taking 2 hours to charge. I will put in when I am not working- in the meantime, I am typing with an old USB connected one!

by

THANK YOU for pointing this out! My KB was acting goofy and I discovered the rechargeable battery. Wasn't difficult at all to remove, and easy to order a replacement. Had a chuckle at the "Do not replace" sticker on the original! HA! Nice try, Logitech.

by

Show 1 more comment

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Android Fix Kits

Ein neues Display oder Akku sind nur ein Kit entfernt.

Jetzt kaufen

Android Fix Kits

Ein neues Display oder Akku sind nur ein Kit entfernt.

Jetzt kaufen

7 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

!! BEST WAY TO TAKE OUT BATTERY, WITH NO DAMAGE!!

Follow each step as shown in the pictures.

1. Poke the tip of a razor (or something sharp but thin and rigid) straight into the inside edge.

Block Image

2. Slide underneath (PARALLEL TO THE BOTTOM).

Block Image

3. Slide the razor almost all the way out and tilt up at 45degrees to lift plastic enough to slide a butter knife in.

Block Image

4. MAKE SURE YOU ONLY LEAVE ABOUT 3mm OF THE BUTTER KNIFE IN AND LEVER THE PIECE OUT.

Block Image

5. Once the door is out a little, use the same butter knife to push out with force by resting the edge of the butter knife in one of the grooves.

First: I pushed over on one side ...

Then: I pushed in the middle ...

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

Kommentare:

* Extremely* helpful. Thank you!

by

really what a pain in a-- ; but thank you, now it is out ... off to find a battery replacement!

by

I used a precision screwdriver and got the exact same results with minimum force!

by

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

There's a guide for handling this, which notes that it is:

a) difficult to remove, and

b) an ML2032 (not CR2032), which is rechargeable. Guide to Logitech K750 Keyboard Battery Replacement

I would surmise that their tech support has had bad experiences with people replacing the battery with the non-rechargeable battery (which could, theoretically, explode, given that it's a lithium cell).

Dak

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It's not about litigiousness, there's a real risk. There's a lot of energy in lithium batteries, and although the ml-2032 looks the same as the more common and cheap cr-2032, it's harder to find and there's a real risk.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Indeed! I ordered the exact same ML 2032 from Amazon just now. Having same issues with my solar KB. I have a CR2032 but just for the garage door remote.

by

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

So I removed my battery, with minimal force using a spudger and the smallest screwdriver from my IFixit kit. (Thank you, IFixit.) But the new battery, which I just bought through newegg.com and everywhere else says it is “rechargeable,” which makes little to no sense since it stopped working after a year or so … Anyway, I heeded dakeldsen’s advice above and bought the same battery- I don’t need fire issues. Really who does? Other than this, I have loved my Logitech keyboard … It’s worked beautifully for a little over a year.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

From what I understand, the problem is that if you put in the wrong kind of battery there is a fire hazaard, so then it becomes a liability issue for Logitech. So the fault really isn't Logitech it's our litigious society. That being said, to be treated like an idiot unable to replace a battery with the correct type does appear to be an insult. After all, we were smart enough to buy the keyboard, but not smart enough to replace a battery. Hmmmm.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

How did you get the battery door out. It only comes out a little bit and then stops

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

As I've stated above, just pull it out. You have to use quite some force but it will come out eventually without breaking

by

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Because Logitech wants your $$$. Just order a replacement ML2032 on Amazon, only about $7 and replace the battery anyway. DO NOT buy a new KB.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Letty wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 8

Past 30 Days: 65

Insgesamt: 5,983