Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Dell Latitude E6500 laptop PC was released in August 2008. The Latitude has a 15.4 in with a 500 GB hard drive

17 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How do you fix a few unresponsive keys on keyboard?

A few keys on the keyboard are unresponsive. Press the "P" and nothing happens. Press the "I" all is well. Hmm...

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi Sean, try dismantling the keyboard, there is a lvds cable which is connected to the mainboard. Disconnect it and clean up your keyboard.

Also use an eraser to rub on the LVDS cable connector of the keyboard.

If all fails, consider getting a replacement keyboard module from ebay.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Dirt or debris may have gotten under individual keys, which makes them not make good contact. Individual keys can be carefully pried up and then cleaned manually or with a can of compressed air. This usually solves the problem for me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Sean wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 377