Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

The Nintendo 3DS XL 2015, marketed as the New Nintendo 3DS XL, was released October 11, 2014 in Japan and February 13, 2015 in North America.

270 Fragen Alle anzeigen

New black ZIF Connectors on motherboard

What are those new ZIF connectors called? Old ZIF had a white tab and locked into place. these new ones are black and doesnt go all the way up or lock back down. What am I doing wrong? This *New* 3DS motherboard appears to be a mix of old ZIF and new ZIF connectors. the black ZIF connectors are for the Homebutton and LCD brightness and others.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Circle in Red to see what I'm talking about.

http://imgur.com/N9x3kRk

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

For those in the future it is the JAE FA1004SA1-R8000:

https://www.digikey.com/products/en?keyw...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

Kommentare:

How hard it is to weld it into the motherboard ?

von

There are 8 pins to connect per connector. I heat shielded the board and heated the board on the underside with a hot air gun to remove the old connectors. Then tinned the contacts, put the new piece down and heated from the underside again. After the new piece had been soldered to the board I took the soldering iron to the pins on the top side using 0.03" dia solder. I also heated the top contacts by holding the soldering iron to those pins, perhaps a bit overkill but they are soldered on there well now. Be sure to clean any flux residue with a soft brush and rubbing alcohol being careful not to lift the connectors. Solder paste would have made the job much easier. This took me about 2 hours to do 3.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

They're still flat cable ZIF connectors, they just don't have locks. You shouldn't need to pry them up to remove the cable -- at least I didn't.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

What I did was take the cable out of the connector, place it back roughly where it's supposed to go, then apply a small amount of pressure to the BACK of the connector, opposite of where the cable goes in, where the 4 connects look like a hinge of sorts. Apply just enough pressure to see the connector bend down to where it's supposed to go. Pressing on the front of the connector, where the cable goes in, didn't do much for me. Still can't get my MIC to work... Still, light sensor and home button work excellently.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Yeah I tried that, the only way for me to get it working was for me to send the device to Nintendo to replace the systemboard. It will work if I use my thumb to apply pressure on the ZIP connector while the device is on which is how I figure its wasn't "locked" all the way down but it was probably just a faulty ZIP connectors.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Simon Poon wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 5

Letzten 30 Tage: 26

Insgesamt: 2,133