Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die Neuauflage des Apple 13" MacBook Air von April 2014 wurde mit Dual-Core i5 und i7 Prozessoren aufgefrischt. Die Akkulaufzeit wurde etwas verbessert.

284 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard and trackpad not working even after changing the keyboard.

Hi,

Liquid spilled on my MacBook Air 13" model: 1466.

My keyboard and trackpad stopped working.

I opened my mac and cleaned it all, and both are not working.

Trackpad is not detected and keyboard power button only is working.

I checked some fixes here (smc reset and RAM reset).

I could make smc reset with the keyboard (adaptor led blinked); and tried to make RAM reset but didn't succeed with the keyboard in this state.

Then I used an external keyboard and could reset it.

But I still have the same problem.

I noticed something when i used (show keyboard viewer) on screen keyboard: as you see in the attached picture, some buttons are pressed (even though I cleaned the keyboard very well).

keyboard buttons

So I decided to change the keyboard. I bought a new one and installed it and powered my mac and again I have the same problem: only power button is working and onscreen keyboard shows that the same buttons are pressed :( even though the keyboard is new and original.

Then I tried something else: I powered my mac and then carefully unplugged the cable which connects trackpad and keyboard to the logic board and restarted my mac with my external mouse. MacBook opened and of course not detecting keyboard or trackpad, but when I checked the onscreen keyboard, I found that still the same buttons are pressed :(

Now I turned it off and re-connected the cable.

Can somebody help me please? :(

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Can you give us the last four digits of your serial number so we can correctly identify your system (series).

von

Here's the last 4 digits of S/N written on back of the macbook: G085

Model: A1466

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Sorry I didn't see this sooner.

Looking at the images you supplied we can see the connector on the logic board is broken! Its missing the slide latch and it also looks like the contacts are slightly corroded.

Sadly this will require logic board surgery by someone skilled with the needed skills and tools to replace it. This is not something you will be to handle. The other option is replacing the logic board.

Sorry ;-{

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

There is a cable that links the board to the track-pad. Remove it from both sides and examine the tips (specially the tip that goes into the track-pad) under 10x-20x magnification.

If the cable is damaged/corroded (the golden prongs are corroded, missing) then you'll need to replace the cable. I had a case where the gold plating migrated from one prong to the other and shorted the cable. In which case you can use a fine needle to scratch the short.

Also make sure the connector on the trackpad (where this cable tip connects) is intact. And/or clean it with a soft toothbrush dipped in 90%+ isopropyl alcohol.

Let me know if any of the above helps.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

I will replace this cable with a new one and tell you the result

But it can be the problem?

Onscreen keyboard shows pressed buttons even not connecting this cable

von

Yes, it can as the keyboard connection is though the trackpad cable. What Rany is talking about is the connector and/or cable is shorted which is why the keys appear pressed but aren't.

von

I will replace this cable tomorrow and give you the result :)

von

Here's a good reference: MacBook Air 13" Early 2014 Trackpad Replacement. If you jump to Steps 6 & 7 you can see the connection at the trackpad of the keyboard which then combines with the trackpad signals on to the logic board.

von

You may need a new trackpad if the cable alone doesn't fix things.

von

9 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

mahmoud wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 1,465