Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Modell A1103 / 1.25, 1.33, 1.42, oder 1.5 GHz G4-Prozessor

86 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Is Usb boot Supported?

Is usb boot supported on a 1.25Ghz mac mini?

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Would you mind telling us the actual problem is?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

If you have another Mac, use the firewire cable to hook up to and use Target Mode.

http://osxdaily.com/2010/04/07/how-to-bo...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

If you do, your system requires Leopard (10.5.8) or older. Make sure the other Mac is not running anything newer.

von

@danj - it has to be as 10.6+ requires an intel processor.

von

I think we're saying the same thing here. The PowerPC Mini can only go up to Leopard (10.5.8) the newer Intel Solo & Duo models can support up to Snow Leopard (10.6.8)

von

Yes, we are, but you're a Boston Yankee and I'm a West Texan and we talk differently ;-)

von

I hope we put on our pants on the same way! ;-}

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Sadly no, only the optical drive disk the system came with or FireWire HD that is setup with the correct OS for your system.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

so if i have a firewire hdd can i use that to install the os?

von

Yes, as long as it has the correct OS and is setup to be bootable (OS fully installed).

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Cameron wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 697