Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Reparaturanleitungen und Support für kabelgebundene und kabellose Tastaturen von Apple.

193 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to disassemble Apple keyboard?

mb110

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 15

Kommentare:

This question was migrated from http://meta.ifixit.com/.

von

Actually I wanted to disassemble the keyboard, not just take off keys. Mine's a wireless keyboard and I'm stuck using the iPhone til I can afford new keyboard or fix this. Doesn't seem to be a way of opening the !### thing!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

The upper and lower halves are glued together. You can peel the top

layer off, but no way to do it without destroying it in the process.

UPDATE 12/24/19

I later did a teardown of the wireless keyboard:

Apple Wireless Keyboard (A1255) Teardown

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 8

Kommentare:

good answer +

von

After several attempts to dry my A1243 keyboard and discovering how impossible it is to open up, I had condemned it but not thrown it away. Today I thought I'd check it once more, and it worked! Previously I had tried drying it by a radiator without success, but then stored it away in a room with a dehumidifier, and this seems to have done the trick! So don't give up!

von

As someone who was going to burn this keyboard up as sacrifice for the Mamon's god of Apple money, I thank you from Spain for this comment. I'll let it over a heater I have where it will be aroun like 30º C for some days, let's see if it works.

von

After a small accident with some Spanish red wine, my keyboard was also kapot. I took the batteries out and tried again a week later and it seems to be fine, so far. I was worried that dried red wine would be electrically conductive and then there was no hope. Woops, just noticed that the shift key doesn't work, but shift lock does. not ideal, but usable.

von

Heat gun is a complete no no. Next time use a standard blow dryer on medium heat setting to soften the adhesive under the keyboard. I'd mentioned this is my previous answer, "How to disassemble an Apple wired keyboard."

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Hello Everyone,

I have found that it is possible to disassemble an Apple wired keyboard by using a hair dryer on "low heat". Note: DO NOT USE a heat gun, it will simply damage your keyboard beyond repair. However, a hair dry is acceptable if use at low heat. Just direct the heated air on the white bottom cover of your Apple keyboard for up to 4 or 5 minutes. The key is to allow the bottom cover of the keyboard to get hot enough to soften the double sided adhesive film. Once it is heated, the keyboard will easily pry apart. I had to use this method as a means to fixed my damaged cord. So yes it is very possible to repair an Apple wired keyboard. However on a scale of 1 to 10 where 10 is the easiest measure of difficulty. I would rate it an 8.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 20

Kommentare:

Is there a guide on doing this?

von

I have one of the small keyboards that does not have the number pad and it must use a different glue. After 10 minutes with a heat gun on low setting, the keyboard was too hot to hold and I still could not get the back to peel off.

von

Keith, on those cases you should try putting small wood or plastic pieces (ie) for make some soft effort between them. With time and calm heat, they should unstick, but it will require long time and patience until the pushing of the pieces between them and the heat do their thing, if you want not to destroy it because pulling/pushing so hard.

von

@leondante NEVER use a heat gun, a standard hair dryer will do the trick.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This is from an older question I answered about cleaning a keyboard:

If you lift the keys up and look under the bottom edge, you can see the brackets, and use a tiny screwdriver or other tool to carefully pop them free. I slide the tip of a metal spudger between the white bracket and key, then lightly twist to free the bottom, once the bottom is free, it's easy to pop the top of the key out.

If you just pry them out, the plastic brackets pop out sometimes and require re-assembly, which is easy if you are familiar with them, but can be frustrating if you've never dealt with them or know how they go back together.

To re-assemble, you just press the keys back into place, you may have to push on the corners, or try a couple times to get them to click back down. Be sure to feed the little metal support rods back through their holes before pressing the keys back into place.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 6

Kommentare:

You need to tell us WHICH KEYBOARD??? HP? Dell? Apple USB aluminum?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

To remove the space key do the same things, but there are two metal strips under the key...

To remove them, pull the key up by mini screwdriver or just by finger. You should see the metal strips. Starting from the one side, peel off the key of the metal strip moving to the another side.

Do the same with the second metal strip.

Then you will be able to pop it free.

sorry if I made some grammar mistakes =)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hey!

I have a macbookpro 15,4" laptop and my cat have destroy the keyboard and i want to buy a new one but i cant read the model nr in the bottom but i can tell tahat the lap top is about 2 years old and had a greay mainboard. I have earlier bought a new harddisk in the same name

so mabi you can find my data in my name or mail. If you have the mainboard i want to buy all whitsh belong to the mainboard and the manual so i can fix it right.

I hope you can help me in this situation i can use the mainboard now and have to use a extern mainboard to write this.

Stuppid cat.

Best regardsm from

And thanks from

Hilmer Kampsø-Jensen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

It's best not to put personal contacts on here. Deleted them. Could you please click on link at bottom for ifixit staff help. This page is just a forum to help repair stuff. We don't work for ifixit. Cheers

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Everymac.com

Go to Apple

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

iRex wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 6

Letzten 7 Tage: 117

Letzten 30 Tage: 546

Insgesamt: 81,317