Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Samsung Gear S3 is the third-generation Samsung Gear smartwatch, first released in November of 2016. Features a round OLED display running the Tizen OS. Model number: SM-R770NZSAXAR.

65 Fragen Alle anzeigen

stuck in a reboot loop help!

Gear S3 was disconnected from S7 Galaxy this morning. I tried reconnecting from the app in the phone, and it didn't see the watch. I tried to reset the watch from the boot menu. Now it wont reboot, and I can only turn the power off through the boot menu. I've seen several people complaining about this issue, but no solutions. Any advice or help would be appreciated.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

9 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

You're gonna have to hard reset your smart watch.

While it's off, hold the power key until the word "REBOOTING" shows up on screen.

Press power multiple times until "REBOOT MODE" shows up.

Hold down power to highlight the option.

Press home to select.

For more info: https://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-33...

Have a nice day.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

did try this but it's still stuck. 2 days out of warranty, and have contacted Samsung to attempt repair, or replacement.

von

Mine did the same this morning. Can't reboot with hardware keys. Any other options you may know of

von

1 month after warranty expires this happens. Like the original poster, I was also connecting to my phone for the first time after getting my s8 plus back from samsung for warranty due to the same issue - STUCK AT THE LOGO SCREEN. In the case of the phone, the main board was replaced. Why is the watch doing the saem thing? I will keep an eye on this page please respond, to those of you who have the same issue or have already commented. I was a huge samsung fan until all this equipment started locking up on me for no reason, with no physical or water damage whatsoever.

von

Hi, there. Got the same problem with my gear S3. it’s very frustrating! Please help us to fix this! It goes to logo on till the battery runs out. I've used the recovery trick to no success!

von

Hello all.. I just received a Gear S3 frontier with the same issue and rebooting and recovery using the 'hard key' method doesn't work. I won't mess with this very long before I either secure a new unit or demand my money back.

von

1 weiteren Kommentar anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Mine did the same this morning. Can't reboot with hardware keys

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Glad mines not the only one cant do anything at all with it just keeps flashing rebooting till it goes flat anyone found an answer yet

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

OK, so after all these posts… no answer yet….This is killing me…I also cannot hard reset this watch… Earth to Samsung…help!!!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Seems like this watch has very bad water resistance so if you get a little water or sweat it will go in through the speaker and cause this to happen to your watch. What you need to do is open up the back of your watch and clean it out with a little of alcohol.

Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Do not clean anything that is part of an electronic circuit with alcohol. It is conductive just like water, and can ruin your device . Alcohol is fine for any plastic or metal parts, but not the board components.

von

I agree with you Jeremy. You can not clean this watch with alcohol inside. Mine is also stuck in Reboot purgatory... :(

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Bit late, only came across this while looking to solve the same problem. Took the back off and dried it for a couple of minutes with the wife’s hairdryer, solved the problem. Almost certainly moisture ingress as I had been for a run and been sweating like at the proverbial horse just before it went into reboot mode.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I called samsung tech and they told me mine was locked because of past the gear 3 I have hasn't been on account doing the same thing as every bodys is doing logo and hard reset right back to

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same Rebooting problem. It Happened mid or straight after exercise or post a 2 min shower. My Wrist sweats a lot and I think the sweat would somehow get into the watch.

Even though it says Water resistant the Wefix repair man said (we recorded the telephone call) it’s just something Samsung says, but the watches aren’t water resistant AT ALL.

Took it to Wefix for repairs, they replaced the motherboard 3 times. Now I’m in comms with Samsung and the third party who sold me the watch and I’ve demanded a refund or a new watch (not the same one obviously) as it’s still within warranty.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I just had my Gear S3 Frontier stuck in boot loop and I tried the master reset method without success. I was able to fix my watch and this is how I did it:

1. Put the watch on the charging dock

2. While in the dock hold the home button until the reboot screen shows up

3. Press the home button a few times until the menu comes up and press the home button until you highlight power off

4. hold the home button to select the power off option and let the watch power off until you see the charging screen.

If not working, hold two buttons, the screen will show you resetting up still hold til the screen Samsung start as normally.

5. From here try to turn on the watch as normal, if this doesn't work try the master reset method while the watch is on the charging dock.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The Reboot, is not successful by either. Dock or not.

Regardless of watch s3 Fronteir being still new unused and sold only now in 2020 and still having 12 month warranty, I don't want to send my personal data anywhere, thus can pulling the battery out for over a decent period of time and then putting it back, can this fire up a fresh and or successful reset startup? Has any one ever done this before having to give in and send it in. 1. Has it deleted personally owned data or better yet had it started like new again?

I happen to have a jewellers screw driver set that fits the Samsung Screws

So what if any luck might I have taking the battery out, say for a long period of time, to drain any back-up power reserves remaining. And I realise that many of you are well aware of where I'm coming from. And thus trust your previous experiences and your outcomes, but am desperate for your findings.

So my S3 46mm and Galaxy Note10+5 are my combo, if this helps with your advise… Cheers

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I purchased a new battery thinking this is what my watch had an issue with because it would run out of juice from trying to reboot and being of the charger. So the watch sat there for a month or two before I opened it up to replace the battery. I put it all back together with no parts left over so I was good. I turned the watch on and it was comming up and BAM... back to the reboot .. So that did not work for me.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Jeff Darity wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 10

Letzten 7 Tage: 84

Letzten 30 Tage: 428

Insgesamt: 31,575