Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repair guides for the variations of the Compaq Presario CQ62 laptop. This brand was manufactured from 1993 to 2013, and was owned by HP from 2002 to 2013.

54 Fragen Alle anzeigen

My keyboard stopped working. using windows 10. please assist.

hey. im jeffrey from kenya. my keyboard stopped working abruptly and yet it is in perfect condition. what might be the problem? im currently using windows 10

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Uninstalling the graphics tablet driver solved the issue. the problem was caused by a software conflict, not hardware, as i thought. Anybody using windows 10 and has the same problem should try doing the same.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi Jeffrey,

If the keyboard has completely stopped working, disassemble the laptop and lift up the keyboard to check and see if the ribbon cable as come unplugged. I had this issue a few weeks back with a customer's laptop. Good luck!

- Jasen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

jeffrey mugambi wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 102