Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

2,2 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,4 GHz) oder 2,5 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,7 GHz) Quad Core Intel Core i7 Prozessor mit 6MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

239 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Board to Board Connector For I/O Board (Main MB Connector)

I am trying to find this connector thats on the board but I cannot figure out who manufacturers it or a part number. It is the I/O Board to Board connector on the main motherboard and the original I am trying to replace was damaged. Anyone know what it is or where I can get one preferably new.

Block Image

Board to board connector I am trying to identify and replace

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iPhone X Fix Kits

Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

Jetzt kaufen

iPhone X Fix Kits

Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

Jetzt kaufen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Board connectors can be very difficult to source...in some cases they are only available in bulk directly to manufacturers. While I don;t know where this one can be found I'll make a few suggestions which may help out, if not you then others who will invariably find this question in the future.

  • This is considered a rectangular board-to-board connector. There are many manufacturers of these types of connectors including Panasonic, Molex, JAE etc.
  • Check out sources such as Digikey & Mouser and do a parametric search by pins, size, pitch etc...you may strike gold.
  • Do a search on Aliexpress by pcb model number and connector name (i.e. J2300)
  • Order donor boards. They usually have the CPU and RAM/NAND removed and a hole drilled in the center. For certain hard to source parts, this can be the only option.

Good luck with your search. If you find one, make sure to report back for the benefit of others. Maybe someone else like @mayer, @reecee or @tcrs_circuit who specialize in Mac's will have better info.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3

Kommentare:

Nick your logic board is a 820-3787 and the connector in question is J9510 Board-to-Board Flex connector. It is listed as a 20590-032E-25

von

Thanks @oldturkey03, I hadn't gotten around to that part yet :>).

von

@refectio anytime Sir, anytime ;>)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Your going to have to pull it from a donor board. Use lots of flux, and heat the donor board from the bottom from directly below the connector. You will need a beefy hot air station like the Quick 861DW. To solder it, your going to put some leaded solder on the pads, wick it away, add new solder and flux, place the connector then bottom heat again on the patient board.

There is nothing easy about this. It is a real pain

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Nick wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 3

Insgesamt: 57