Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell A2159, EMC 3301. Eine Neuauflage des Einstiegsmodells des MacBook Pro. Erhältlich in Silver und Space Gray. Erschienen im Juli 2019.

82 Fragen Alle anzeigen

HELP! MacBook Pro Shuts Down Unexpectedly During MacOS Reinstallation

Trying to reinstall MacOS using internet recovery after wiping the MBP; and UNEXPECTEDLY, my MBP shutdown in between the reinstallation.

Can it be a hardware issue? (I have already run apple diagnostics on it before and its results were OKAY)

SSD Driver Make model:

Block Image

Block Image

Coconut Battery Stats:

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
2 Kommentare

Lets first look at the basics! booting up under an external drive if you need to. Install this gem of an app! CoconutBattery take a snapshot of the apps main window and post it here for us to see Bilder zu einer vorhandenen Frage hinzufügen

Make sure your charger is plugged in as well.

von

Hi, @danj thanks for the answer.

I have tried booting up from usb drive. First it booted up and i erased the ssd with APFS Partition but couldn't install MacOS due to corrupt download file.

But now after downloading fresh macos copy, it also shuts down and restarts during usb boot up. What can be the issue?

Also regarding coconut battery, I've lost the screenshot after erasing the ssd. But i can tell it has 101 charge cycles and 91% battery capacity which fluctuates between 89% to 94% sometimes.

During boot up with usb/ internet recovery, an abrupt noise comes from the fan and then it shuts down and restarts it self after 5 seconds.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Based on what you’ve said already it is plausible this is board issue, but I would try a firmware restore just in case. You will need access to another mac that can run Configurator 2. (https://support.apple.com/guide/apple-co...). If that gives an error, that can also help point towards what the issue might be. Keep in mind it wipes the SSD entirely, and it will need to be reinitialized.

Also note. Apple’s customer facing diagnostics are fairly rudimentary. Just presence checks for most hardware and quick checks for sensor data, short RAM tests and checking the SSD SMART data. So they wouldn’t always turn anything up.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

1 Kommentar:

Yes Configurator 2 is a very useful tool as long as you have a second Mac ;-}

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

@irazaali - Don't be too quick to assume something is wrong! Its not uncommon for the system to reboot a few times during an OS install or update. Apple often updates the systems firmware which needs this reboot process to work.

But! If its on an endless loop of 4 or more then you do have a deeper issue!

Its starting to sound like you have a deeper logic board issue here which will need a new logic board or someone who has the skills to repair yours.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

8 Kommentare:

Thanks dan for your reply. Thought my usb had some issues so tried reinstalling macOS mojave with internet recovery after erasing the drive with bootable usb installer. And it worked!! Just to a point where MBP started crashing again randomly during normal usage.

Can't if it is ssd issue or what. I want to give it a try with reinstalling macOS again with Extended Journal Prtition but MBP won't allow to proceed with it.

Hope there is any way I can do it to check the ultimate cause?

von

@irazaali - What is your SSD drive make model is it the original or a replacement?

von

Its APPLE SSD AP0256N Media. Don't exactly know if it is replaced or original as I bought second hand.

von

@irazaali - Take a picture of the label, that's just the part ID not the maker and model, post it here for us to see Bilder zu einer vorhandenen Frage hinzufügen.

All it tells me is you've got a 256GB drive

von

I have added the pictures with coconut battery stats for further reference.

von

3 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Farhan wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 49

Insgesamt: 325