Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

7,9 Zoll Display / Modell A1432 / Verfügbar in schwarz und weiß / Angekündigt am 23. Oktober 2012 / 16, 32 oder 64 GB Speicherkapazität

220 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Is there a touch lcd controller board to repurpose screen?

I have this old, but in good condition iPad Mini. I also have a cracked screen Galaxy S8 that otherwise works fine. I'd like to reuse the touch display from the iPad Mini to create a DIY portable touch monitor that I can plug in this or future smartphones over USB Type C to basically have a smartphone powered tabled.

I've tried searching for controller boards for the LCD model from the teardown article (iPad Mini Wi-Fi Teardown), but to no success. Does anyone know if it's even possible to do this? Would it be possible to find one and ask the seller/manufacturer to put custom firmware on it? Being a Samsung display, I'm a bit surprised it's so hard to find, but it's also a very old device.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

It may be possible, but the dev and sample cost exceeds the value of the device many times over.

There are display controller debug boards for this model, but I don't think anyone has done any work of value to repurpose the touch panel.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Thanks, I figured as much, just thought I'd ask. Thanks for all the quick feedback.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi

I don’t think you am an mod it to be a separate display but you might be able to get a app to do that

Iv used some apps with my 15 macbook pro and I works decently well

Hopefully this answers your questions

If not please ask

Thanks:-)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I've seen that, but I'm looking to do something like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrqdHVeB... and figured I already had a perfectly good screen to use for the project. Having a universal interface like USB Type C would be ideal to be able to use it for any compatible device.

von

I can’t see the video you sent me because it’s unavailable

Iv seen people do it with intel iMacs because

They aren’t as locked down as iOS devices

Is far as I know

Apple locks down iOS devices so that they aren’t easily modified

You may be able to try and find a extension board like what they use on iMacs but I don’t think it will be easy

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

T Cortina wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 7

Letzten 30 Tage: 47

Insgesamt: 116