Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Reparatur- und Zerlegeanleitungen für das iPhone SE der 2. Generation, im April 2020 angekündigt und veröffentlicht.

243 Fragen Alle anzeigen

iPhone SE 2020, restarting every 180s because of tg0b, board defect?

Hello Guys, i need help. I have an iPhone SE 2020, replaced screen (by me) which is now kernel panicking and restarting every 180s (has nothing to do with the kernel panicking, screen replacement was done now a year ago). It has no obvious pry damage, the mosfet by the battery connector is still in place and not moveable. With both the OEM Battery and a new 3rd party one the kernel panic keeps happening as well as the 0% battery charge thing. In the logs "missing tg0b" is stated. When starting without the dock and front camera flex attached the logs state "missing tg0b and mic1", so i suppose its a board issue? Any tips?

Update (07/26/2022)

Block Image

The battery connector

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
1 Kommentar

One of the data pins looks to be pushed into the plastic but I cannot be certain. The measurements you took are okay.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

This does sound like a battery data problem. The first thing to check would be the battery connector as they are known to be problematic on this model. Check the pins have not been pushed into the plastic, if they have you will need to pry them out. The next step would be measuring the pins with a multimeter in diode mode. Also there are two fetts near the battery connector not just one.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

i measured the pins and got the following readings: GND for GND and 418 for the 2 big pads on the other side as well as 689 for the data pins. Ill post in another comment a picture of the connector

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi Benjemiah,

The error code refers to Temperature monitoring chip on the motherboard stopped working due to no feedback from the temperature sensor it has gone to fail safe mode (restart for every 3 mins)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

So it is not a Battery SWI Problem? How can it be fixed?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

See this youtube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GSH2Y-Sp...

This will show in detail the circuit board issue

This is reference to the Panic restart every three minutes with reference to Mic1 not being found

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

benjemiah wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 6

Letzte 30 Tage: 15

Insgesamt: 392