Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell A1311 / Mitte 2011 / 2.5 & 2.7 GHz Core i5 oder 2.8 GHz Core i7 Prozessor

432 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Replacing iMac 2011 Board - Where to buy it?

Hi everybody!

I have a 2011 21.5” iMac which I won't turn on. A friend of mine did a check and it was not the powersupply or the power on button. He says the board does not get power. I have no experience of electronics, but maybe it is just better to buy a new board and try to see if i can save the iMac. The screen is old but very nice.

Do you know a couple of reliable online shops where to ask for Mac Parts and buy one?

I Google iMac Intel 21.5" EMC 2428 Logic Board and I got an used one in eBay for 35 USD and another in Amazon by Odyson on around 90 USD. The one on eBay is to be working and the one in in Amazon has really bad reviews. It comes without the PRAM battery. Somehow, those brands or eBay users do not give me too much confidence. I found another Mac Store in Canada but is asking for 230 USD which is out of the question.

By the way, if my iMac is core i5 of 2.5 GHZ can i get an upgrade board 2.8GHz Quad-core i7?

https://www.macpartsdepot.com/661-5937-b...


Any help with this issue?
Thanks 1000!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
1 Kommentar

Does anybody knows where to get a good electrical schematic circuits diagram for an iMac 2011?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Not to denigrate your friend but I'll bet it's the power supply. The #1 diagnostic LED will be on even if it just getting a power trickle so a failed one may still show the LED lit. PSUs go out often but not logic boards. Also the PSU is much cheaper than a logic board. To increase speed, replace the rotational hard drive with an SSD. Also the RAM is easily upgraded, there is a door just above the power cord. Your machine has 4 RAM slots and only 2 are populated from the factory (a cheap (about $30.00 or less) upgrade to double the RAM. Install an additional two 4MB chips.

iMac Intel 21,5" EMC 2428 Netzteil austauschen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

3 Kommentare:

Thanks for the good tip Mr. Mayer.

I will check what you say about the PSU again then. The actual one has no sign or damage or corrosion but maybe it is another issue.

I have two SSD and it a quite nice and fast iMac considering the years.

Thanks again

von

Do you know of any good online shop where to buy Mac Parts like a PSU?

I am a bit lost in what stores are reliable sellers in terms of quality control and care.

Thanks again

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

@uzapucax like it was already mentioned, LED 1 only means that you have a AC power source and that your PSU receives power. It doesn't mean that your PSU is working. Case like yours you have to

• Verify power button cable connection to logic board.

• Verify power button functionality.

• Verify cable connection between power supply and logic board.

• Verify power supply.

• Verify logic board

Just replacing boards without testing can get pretty expensive and we are all pretty frugal here.

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

8 Kommentare:

Thanks for the very good and detailed info oldturkey03!

Those seems such a very interesting pre test to check which could be the issue. Great data!

Do you know of any good seller where to buy a reliable PSU for a iMac of this age?

von

@uzapucax looks like you need Apple part number 661-5299 The links provided are for places that I have purchased from before. They are not an endorsement of that seller. You need to purchase from wherever you want. Always consider shipping, warranty (if any) etc. here

and here

and here

von

@oldturkey03

Thanks very much for the good list on Mac Part sellers and sharing your experience in buying there. That is really helpful to me. ;-)

von

Great info! ;-)

By the way, would you know where to get a online a good electrical schematic circuits diagram for an iMac 2011?

von

@uzapucax the only things that are available and that Apple does not want to have us to have, are the board schematics and the technician guide.

von

3 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Here's a site that I've used before and is pretty reputable.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

2 Kommentare:

Thanks for the link.

Unfortunatelly they are out of stock.

By the way, do you know why a refurbished board can be around 300 USD? It does not make much economic sense. A new Mac Mini M1 is around twice and a half and is 10 years newer. I am sorry I am just new to the world of Mac Parts, haha.

von

I think they still tend to be somewhat expensive because they aren't manufactured anymore and they can take time to refurbish.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

uzapuca wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 4

Letzte 30 Tage: 15

Insgesamt: 110