Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

1.83Ghz logic board into 2.2Ghz MBP, possible?

I am looking at putting a working logic board from a working (and dirt cheap) 1.83Ghz MBP 2006 15" A1150 into my current, faster 2.2Ghz MBP 2008 15" Model A1226/1260 that's logic board is dead. Is this possible?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

If you put the 1.83 logic board in the 2.2 chassis then it would operate at 1.83 not 2.2....the cpu from the 2.2 would not work in the 1.83 logic board (different bus speeds)

Plus the board would not physically fit.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Would there be any other type of Logic Board, other than the one made for this (which contains the nVidia GeForce 8600 chip that is so troublesome), that I could use instead?

von

Unfortunately, no. The only other boards without that graphics processor are the A1150, A1211, and Unibody boards, and none are compatible. Sorry!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Unfortunately, just about every connector was changed between these models, so it's not possible without swapping out most of the other parts as well.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 4
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Sue wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 1,336