Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Support for percolators manufactured by Farberware.

40 Fragen Alle anzeigen

My percolator is not heating

My percolator does not heat at all. When I connect it, the water remains cool. The base becomes very hot after some time, but does not heat the water. Does anyone know what is wrong with it, and how to fix it? I have a Farberware millenium percolator, model fcp240.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
1 Kommentar

I have FCP 240-A model that stopped heating. How do you take it apart? The bottom screw comes off easily but the there seems to be a bolt inside the pot that needs to come off. I can get leverage with a wrench. Suggestions?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

@nadeshko could be a thermostat as well as a heating element issue. time to take it apart and inspect. Take a look at this video for an idea of what to look for. If in doubt take plenty of pictures and post those with your question. Use this guide for that.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If your Farberware percolator is not heating up, there may be an issue with the heating element or thermostat. Check to make sure they are clean and free of any mineral deposits. If they are damaged, they may need to be replaced.

Another possible issue is the power cord. Make sure it is securely plugged in and that the outlet is working. If the power cord is damaged, it may need to be replaced.

For more information kitchenzap.com


War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Andrea Garcia wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 18

Letzte 30 Tage: 76

Insgesamt: 4,218