Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Bose Wave Radio AWR1-1W, also known as the Bose Wave Radio I, was released in 1993. A countertop AM/FM radio system with a high performance stereo tuner and two independent alarms.

33 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to clean the circuit board?

I have removed the rubber membrane and circuit board because the buttons stopped working. Now I'd like to know how to properly clean the circuit board before reinstalling it?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Can you take a picture of the circuit board and post it here? Bilder zu einer vorhandenen Frage hinzufügen

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Tammu Gray use some high grade (95%+) isopropyl alcohol. Use a brush (soft tooth brush works perfectly) to clean the board with that. Isopropyl alcohol in that concentration will evaporate quickly without leaving any residue and does not need to wait long for the board to be dry. Check this guide iPhone Wasserschaden reparieren step 30. Even so this is for a mobile phone, same principal applies. Of course the best way to clean it woiuld be with an ultrasonic cleaner

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

AS long as you make sure it is fully discharged you can use clean water to rinse it. I do this to PC mother boards all the time. Just make sure it is fully dry before you give it power again.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Tammy Gray wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 38